High School Football Highlights & Scores - HS FOOTBALL

November 21, 2008 8:57:53 PM PST
Watch the highlights above and read the scores below for games from November 21, 2008.2008 PIAA Football Playoffs By The Associated Press

PIAA PLAYOFFS

CLASS AAAA Quarterfinals
North Penn (13-0) vs. Neshaminy (12-1), date, time and location
TBD
Friday, Nov. 28
Winner of Gateway-Bethel Park vs. winner of State College-Erie
McDowell, Newman Stadium, North Allegheny School District, Wexford,
7 p.m.
Saturday, Nov. 29
Winner of Philadelphia George Washington-La Salle vs. winner of
Bethlehem Liberty-Bethlehem Freedom, Northeast High School,
Philadelphia, noon
Wilson-West Lawn (13-0) vs. Cumberland Valley (12-1), Hersheypark Stadium, Hershey, 6 p.m.

First Round
Friday, Nov. 21
North Penn 41, Downingtown West 21
Neshaminy 21, Garnet Valley 14
Wilson-West Lawn 48, Bishop McDevitt 6
Cumberland Valley 44, Governor Mifflin 0
Saturday, Nov. 22
Philadelphia George Washington (9-1) vs. La Salle (9-2),
Northeast High School, Philadelphia, noon
Bethlehem Liberty (11-1) vs. Bethlehem Freedom (10-2), Bethlehem
Area School District Stadium, Bethlehem, noon
Gateway (12-0) vs. Bethel Park (12-0), Heinz Field, Pittsburgh,
7:30 p.m.
State College (11-0) vs. Erie McDowell (8-3), DuBois Area High
School, DuBois, 1 p.m.

----

CLASS AAA
Quarterfinals

Berwick (11-2) vs. Selinsgrove (12-1), date, time and location
TBD
West Chester Rustin (12-1) vs. Archbishop Wood (10-2), date,
time and location TBD
Winner of Clearfield-Erie Strong Vincent vs. winner of Thomas
Jefferson-Blackhawk, date, time and location TBD
Friday, Nov. 28
Winner of Mechanicsburg-Manheim Central vs. West York (12-1),
Hersheypark Stadium, Hershey, 7 p.m.

First Round
Saturday, Nov. 15
Archbishop Wood 56, Dobbins 6
Friday, Nov. 21
Berwick 13, Wilson 6
Selinsgrove 35, Hollidaysburg 10
West Chester Rustin 21, Upper Moreland 14
Clearfield vs. Erie Strong Vincent, ppd.
Mechanicsburg vs. Manheim Central, ppd.
West York 20, Garden Spot 0
Saturday, Nov. 22
Clearfield (10-2) vs. Erie Strong Vincent (12-0), DuBois Area
High School, DuBois, 6 p.m.
Thomas Jefferson (11-1) vs. Blackhawk (11-1), Heinz Field,
Pittsburgh, 4:30 p.m.
Mechanicsburg (12-0) vs. Manheim Central (10-2), Memorial Park,
Mechanicsburg, noon.

----

CLASS AA
Quarterfinals

Winner of Palisades-West Catholic vs. Dunmore (11-1), date, time
and location TBD
Friday, Nov. 28
Winner of Beaver Falls-Aliquippa vs. winner of Karns City-North
Star, Rams Stadium, Pine-Richland School District, Gibsonia, 7 p.m.
Winner of Wilmington-Slippery Rock vs. Martinsburg Central
(11-2), Thompson Stadium, Slippery Rock University, 7 p.m.
Saturday, Nov. 29
Lancaster Catholic (12-1) vs. Mount Carmel (13-0), Hersheypark
Stadium, Hershey, noon

First Round
Friday, Nov. 21
Dunmore 48, Wilkes-Barre GAR 13
Lancaster Catholic 41, Middletown 0
Mount Carmel 35, Montoursville 21
Karns City vs. North Star, ppd.
Martinsburg Central 41, Central Cambria 6
Saturday, Nov. 22
Palisades (9-3) vs. West Catholic (11-1), Salisbury School
District, Allentown, 1 p.m.
Beaver Falls (12-0) vs. Aliquippa (10-2), Heinz Field,
Pittsburgh, 1:30 p.m.
Karns City (11-1) vs. North Star (10-1), Memorial Stadium,
Clarion University, 1 p.m.
Wilmington (11-1) vs. Slippery Rock (9-3), Thompson Stadium,
Slippery Rock University, 7 p.m.

----

CLASS A
Quarterfinals

Riverside (13-0) vs. Schuylkill Haven (13-0), date, time and
location TBD
Winner of Cameron-Clarion vs. winner of Linesville-Farrell,
date, time and location TBD
Friday, Nov. 28
Winner of Portage-Bishop McCort vs. Steelton-Highspire (13-0),
Mansion Park Stadium, Altoona, 7 p.m.
Windber (9-3) vs. Clairton-Monaca, Trojan Stadium, Greater
Johnstown School District, 7 p.m.

First Round
Friday, Nov. 14
Windber 42, Conemaugh Township 21
Friday, Nov. 21
Riverside 25, Southern Columbia 7
Schuylkill Haven 43, Communications Tech 0
Steelton-Highspire 49, Camp Hill 16
Cameron vs. Clarion, ppd.
Linesville vs. Farrell, ppd.
Saturday, Nov. 22
Portage (12-0) vs. Bishop McCort (11-0), Mansion Park Stadium,
Altoona, 7 p.m.
Clairton (12-0) vs. Monaca (11-1), Heinz Field, Pittsburgh,
10:30 a.m.
Cameron (11-1) vs. Clarion (8-4), Brockway Area High School, 1
p.m.
Linesville (10-2) vs. Farrell (10-2), Thompson Stadium, Slippery
Rock University, 1 p.m.

NEW JERSEY

Friday's NJSIAA football playoff scores
NORTH JERSEY SECTION 1, GROUP II:
Jefferson 19, River Dell 7
West Essex 27, Ramsey 6
NORTH JERSEY SECTION 1, GROUP III:
Lakeland 28, Sparta 7
Wayne Hills 17, Pascack Valley 10
NORTH JERSEY SECTION 2, GROUP I:
Verona 36, Brearley 7
Hoboken 14, Seacaucus 0
NORTH JERSEY SECTION 2, GROUP II:
Caldwell 28, Hillside 21
NORTH JERSEY SECTION 2, GROUP IV:
Hunterdon Central 39, Ridge 14
NORTH JERSEY SECTION 2, GROUP III:
Rahway 25, Morris 13
CENTRAL JERSEY GROUP I:
Metuchen 40, Bound Brook 27
CENTRAL JERSEY GROUP II:
Johnson 21, Point Pleasant Boro 20
CENTRAL JERSEY GROUP III:
Middletown South 14, Ocean Twp. 10
CENTRAL JERSEY GROUP IV:
Brick Memorial 14, South Brunswick 7
SOUTH JERSEY GROUP II:
West Deptford 39, Buena Regional 21
Delsea 39, Haddonfield 29
SOUTH JERSEY GROUP III:
Shawnee 35, Triton 0
Hammonton 13, Lacey Township 6 (OT)
SOUTH JERSEY GROUP IV:
Southern 14, Cherokee 13 (OT)
Mainland Regional 45, Washington Twp. 10
NONPUBLIC GROUP II:
Holy Cross 25, Bishop Eustace 7
NONPUBLIC GROUP III:
Immaculata 14, Gloucester Catholic 7
NONPUBLIC GROUP IV:
Don Bosco 38, St. Peter's 13

DELAWARE

Caesar Rodney High School 28, St. Marks High School 21
Caravel Academy 28, Indian River High School 7
Milford High School 45, Wilmington Friends School 14
St. Marks High School 20, Middletown High School 15
Wilmington Friends School 26, Howard High School of Technology 20
William Penn High School (At Caravel) 21, Newark High School 6


Load Comments