H.S. Football Playoff scores

November 28, 2008 9:24:13 PM PST
High school football playoffs are underway! CLASS AAAA
Championship
Saturday, Dec. 13
Hersheypark Stadium, Hershey, 7 p.m.

Semifinals

Friday, Dec. 5, or Saturday, Dec. 6

Winner of Wilson-West Lawn-Cumberland Valley vs. Bethel Park (14-0), date, time and location TBD

Friday, Dec. 5

North Penn (14-0) vs. winner of Philadelphia George Washington-Bethlehem Liberty, William Tennant High School, Warminster, 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Friday, Nov. 28 Bethel Park 17, State College 14

Saturday, Nov. 29

Philadelphia George Washington (10-1) vs. Bethlehem Liberty (12-1), Charles Martin Stadium, Northeast High School, Philadelphia, noon

Wilson-West Lawn (13-0) vs. Cumberland Valley (12-1), Hersheypark Stadium, Hershey, 6 p.m.

First Round

Friday, Nov. 21

North Penn 41, Downingtown West 21

Neshaminy 21, Garnet Valley 14

Wilson-West Lawn 48, Bishop McDevitt 6

Cumberland Valley 44, Governor Mifflin 0

Saturday, Nov. 22

Philadelphia George Washington 23, La Salle 14

Bethlehem Liberty 28, Bethlehem Freedom 14

Bethel Park 10, Gateway 6

State College 22, Erie McDowell 10

---------------------------------------------------

CLASS AAA

Championship

Friday, Dec. 12

Hersheypark Stadium, Hershey, 7 p.m.

Semifinals

Friday, Dec. 5, or Saturday, Dec. 6

Selinsgrove (13-1) vs. Archbishop Wood (11-2), date, time and location TBD

Thomas Jefferson (13-1) vs. West York (13-1), date, time and location TBD

Quarterfinals

Friday, Nov. 28

Selinsgrove 14, Berwick 6

Archbishop Wood 37, West Chester Rustin 7

Thomas Jefferson 35, Erie Strong Vincent 21

West York 15, Manheim Central 7

First Round

Saturday, Nov. 15

Archbishop Wood 56, Dobbins 6

Friday, Nov. 21

Berwick 13, Wilson 6

Selinsgrove 35, Hollidaysburg 10

West Chester Rustin 21, Upper Moreland 14

Clearfield vs. Erie Strong Vincent, ppd.

Mechanicsburg vs. Manheim Central, ppd.

West York 20, Garden Spot 0

Saturday, Nov. 22

Erie Strong Vincent 34, Clearfield 14

Thomas Jefferson 34, Blackhawk 14

Manheim Central 26, Mechanicsburg 21

---------------------------------------------------

CLASS AA

Championship

Saturday, Dec. 13

Hersheypark Stadium, Hershey, 1 p.m.

Semifinals

Friday, Dec. 5, or Saturday, Dec. 6

Philadelphia West Catholic (13-1) vs. winner of Lancaster Catholic-Mount Carmel, date, time and location TBD

Aliquippa (12-2) vs. Wilmington (13-1), date, time and location TBD

Quarterfinals

Friday, Nov. 28

Philadelphia West Catholic 49, Dunmore 21

Aliquippa 42, Karns City 14

Wilmington 21, Martinsburg Central 19

Saturday, Nov. 29

Lancaster Catholic (12-1) vs. Mount Carmel (13-0), Hersheypark Stadium, Hershey, noon

First Round

Friday, Nov. 21

Dunmore 48, Wilkes-Barre GAR 13

Lancaster Catholic 41, Middletown 0

Mount Carmel 35, Montoursville 21

Karns City vs. North Star, ppd.

Martinsburg Central 41, Central Cambria 6

Saturday, Nov. 22

Philadelphia West Catholic 63, Palisades 20

Aliquippa 8, Beaver Falls 6

Karns City 32, North Star 14

Wilmington 21, Slippery Rock 14

----

CLASS A

Championship

Friday, Dec. 12

Hersheypark Stadium, Hershey, 1 p.m.

Semifinals

Friday, Dec. 5, or Saturday, Dec. 6

Schuylkill Haven (14-0) vs. Steelton-Highspire (14-0), date, time and location TBD

Clairton (14-0) vs. Farrell (12-2), date, time and location TBD

Quarterfinals

Friday, Nov. 28

Schuylkill Haven 43, Riverside 38

Steelton-Highspire 27, Bishop McCort 9

Clairton 26, Windber 0

Farrell 31, Cameron 0

First Round

Friday, Nov. 14

Windber 42, Conemaugh Township 21

Friday, Nov. 21

Riverside 25, Southern Columbia 7

Schuylkill Haven 43, Communications Tech 0

Steelton-Highspire 49, Camp Hill 16

Cameron vs. Clarion, ppd.

Linesville vs. Farrell, ppd.

Saturday, Nov. 22

Bishop McCort 42, Portage 7

Clairton 12, Monaca 6

Cameron 18, Clarion 8

Farrell 28, Linesville 7

New Jersey

Wednesday's and Thursday's NJ football scores

Absegami 35, Oakcrest 7 Belleville 22, Nutley 12
Bishop Ahr 39, Cardinal McCarrick 6
Bogota 28, Ridgefield 21
Bound Brook 27, Manville 7
Brick 34, Brick Memorial 27
Caldwell 32, Butler 13
Camden 26, Woodrow Wilson 14
Camden Catholic 45, Paul VI 27
Cherokee 26, Seneca 6
Clayton 14, Pitman 7
Clifton 28, Passaic 0
Collingswood 28, Sterling 13
Colts Neck 32, Freehold Boro 15
Cresskill 28, New Milford 7
Cumberland Regional 52, Schalick 0
Delran 20, Cinnaminson 13
Don Bosco Prep 57, Paramus Catholic 0
Eastern 27, Washington Twp. 21
Easton 35, Phillipsburg 14
Edison 33, J.P. Stevens 21
Elizabeth 48, Scotch Plains 20
Fair Lawn 42, Bergenfield 0
Freehold Twp. 27, Howell 13
Glassboro 34, Deptford 14
Glen Ridge 49, Immaculate 20
Gloucester Catholic 29, Gloucester 7
Hackensack 33, Teaneck 0
Haddon Township 26, Audubon 13
Haddonfield 28, Haddon Heights 14
Hasbrouck Heights 48, Wood-Ridge 6
Holy Spirit 28, Atlantic City 22
Jackson Memorial 18, Jackson Liberty 7
Keansburg 20, Mater Dei 0
Kearny 35, St. Anthony 6
Kingsway 27, Clearview 6
Long Branch 34, Red Bank Regional 7
Lyndhurst 35, Becton 21
Madison 14, Millburn 7
Mainland 30, Egg Harbor Township 27
Manalapan 41, Marlboro 20
Manasquan 42, Wall 35
Matawan 15, St. John Vianney 12
Middle Township 41, Lower Cape May 33
Middletown South 38, Middletown North 21
Montclair 21, Bloomfield 13
Mountain Lakes 31, Kinnelon 12
Neptune 6, Asbury Park 0
New Egypt 35, Bordentown Regional 18
New Providence 35, Governor Livingston 28
North Arlington 27, Harrison 6
Ocean City 28, Pleasantville 6
Old Tappan 35, Demarest 14
Overbrook 20, Lindenwold 12
Palmyra 34, Burlington City 0
Paterson Kennedy 28, Paterson Eastside 0
Penns Grove 28, Pennsville 0
Pennsauken 13, Bishop Eustace 7, 2OT
Point Pleasant Beach 41, Point Pleasant Boro 14
Rahway 14, Johnson 13, OT
Rancocas Valley 33, Pemberton 0
Raritan 37, Holmdel 0
Red Bank Catholic 28, Rumson-Fair Haven 0
Ridgewood 21, Paramus 14
Riverside 6, Florence 0
Roselle 28, Roselle Park 0
Secaucus 52, Weehawken 20
Shawnee 47, Lenape 13
Shore Regional 23, Keyport 13
Southern Regional 34, Barnegat 6
St. Mary's (Rutherford) 25, Wallington 10
Tenafly 41, Dumont 21
Toms River North 34, Toms River East 7
Toms River South 17, Lakewood 6
Triton 35, Timber Creek 27
Union 27, Linden 21, OT
Vineland 32, Millville 20
Westfield 21, Plainfield 19
Williamstown 31, Delsea 14
Winslow Township 22, Willingboro 0
Woodbridge 14, Colonia 12
Woodbury 19, Gateway 14
Woodstown 22, Salem 20

Delaware

Caesar Rodney High School 0 , Sussex Central High School (Delaware State University) 0

Milford High School 20 , Laurel High School (Delaware State University) 0


Load Comments