• WEATHER ALERT Severe Thunderstorm Warning

6abc's Best of the Class 2017

Program airs on 6abc on Saturday, June 10th 2017 at 7:00 pm
For more than 30 years, 6abc has coordinated The Best of the Class Event - a free daylong celebration of academic achievement inviting high school valedictorians from Philadelphia and Southeastern Pennsylvania, South Jersey and Northern Delaware. The 2017 Best of Class Event took place Monday, May 15th, at the Adventure Aquarium in Camden, New Jersey.

The Best of Class 2017 special will air on 6abc on Saturday, June 10th 2017 at 7:00 pm. 6abc's Best of Class Special is hosted by Action News Anchors Brian Taff and Sharrie Williams.
Nominated students:
Abington Senior High School Christopher Van Buren, Jr.

Absegami High School Michal Baxter

Academy at Palumbo Felisitas Tannujaya

Academy of Notre Dame de Namur Julia Walton

Academy Park High School Davina Le

Alexis I duPont Michelle Shao

Archbishop Ryan High School Sammantha Chiu

ARCHBISHOP WOOD HIGH SCHOOL Erin Lalli

Archmere Academy Alison Lobo

Arthur P. Schalick High School Max Milone

Atlantic City High School Zachary Stecher

Audubon High School Joseph Zuccarelli

Avon Grove High School Drew Lazarow

Benjamin Franklin High School Kevin Ipina-Deleon

Bensalem High School Hetvi Patel

Bishop Eustace Preparatory School Sara Weill

Bishop Eustace Preparatory School Matthew McGough

Bishop McDevitt High School Marie Abegail Estampa

Bishop Shanahan High School Anthony Fonash

Bristol High School Dakota Luna

Bucks County Technical High School Maxwell Hodges

Buena Regional High School Olga Koturlash

Burlington City HIgh School Ryan Gibson

Burlington County Institute of Technology- Westampton Campus Jacob Bauldock

Burlington Township HS Cierra Lee

Cab Calloway School of the Arts Brea Chernokal

Camden Academy Charter High School Luis Acevedo

Camden Big Picture Learning Academy Keysean Simmonds

Camden Catholic High School Cynthia Nguyen

Camden County Tachnical School- Pennsauken Campus Dan Nguyen

Camden County Technical School - Gloucester Township Schools Matthew Love

Camden High School Diavian Smith

Caravel Academy Samantha Steeman

Cardinal O'Hara High School Frances Schueren

Central Bucks High School East Jonathan Xu

Central Bucks High School South Richard Song

Central Bucks High School West Jack Traina

Central High School Michelle Maik

Cherokee High School Matthew DeCesare

Cherry Hill High School West Margaret McCurdy

Chester County Technical College High School - Brandywine Campus Lauren Ditizio

Chester County Technical College High School - Brandywine Campus Lauren Ditizio

Chichester High School Elayna Filippone

Christiana High School Comfort Osundina

Cinnaminson High School Edward Runquist

Clayton High School Taylor Morrison

Clearview Regional High School Jeremy Laubsch

Coatesville Area Senior High School Matthew Battin

Collingswood High School Zena Saifo

Community Academy of Philadelphia Charter School Cathy Dang

Conestoga High School Lauren Harris

Conrad Schools of Science Paul Ryan

Council Rock High School North Dorothy Zhao

Council Rock High School South Phylicia Wilkov

Country Day School of the Sacred Heart Elizabeth McLaughlin

Creative Arts Morgan Village Academy Jorje Acevedo-Ramos

Cumberland Regional High School Cynthia Garcia

Delaware County Christian School Molly Harnish

Delaware School for the Deaf Hailey Henshaw

Delaware Valley Regional HS Christina Miranda

Delran High School Sydney Coldren

Delsea Regional High School Sierra Weyhmiller

Deptford Township High School Nayla Abney

Devon Preparatory School Michael J. Bonfiglio

Dock Mennonite Acaemy Matthew Schmidt

Downingtown East High School Victoria Pan

Downingtown High School - West Campus Anne-Laure Razat

Downingtown STEM Academy Rachana Mudipalli

Dr. Charles E. Brimm Medical Arts High School Ha'Nasia Clayton

Eastern Regional High School Gregory Giovannini

Egg Harbor Township High School Ella Glenn

Ewing High School Olivia Czelusniak

Father Judge High School Nicholas J. Zaborowski

Florence Township Memorial High School Kathleen Garcia

Franklin Learning Center Jason Duong

Franklin Towne Charter High School Jaclyn Riley

Furness High School Lily Guo

GAMP Antonino Grillo

Garnet Valley High School Jae Kim

Gateway Regional High School Anthony Hallowell

Girard College Stanton Hare

Glassboro High School Emily Provine

Gloucester Catholic Junior Senior High School Samantha Hiester

Gloucester City Jr. Sr. High School Jacelynn Duranceau

Gloucester County Institute of Technology Caitlyn Newsom

Great Valley High School Sanjana Narayanan

Gwynedd Mercy Academy High School Alyssa Gesek

Haddon Heights Jr./Sr. High School Mary Gianna Hill

Haddon Township High School Abigail Henkel

Haddonfield Memorial High School Christa DeCoursey

Hamilton High School North- Nottingham Afeera Chaudhry

Hamilton High School West Amanda Sensi

Hammonton High School Paul Pullia

Harriton High School Sang-O Park

Harry S. Truman High School Emily Spadaccino

Haverford High SChool Bridget Cincotta

Highland Regional High School Kimberly Fermano

Hightstown High School Aditya Shah

Holy Cross Academy Thomas Jillions

Holy Ghost Preparatory School Justin Letizia

Holy Spirit High SChool Amanda Kelly

Hopewell Valley Central High School Noam Miller

Howard High School of Technology Nashaye Harris-Larson

Imhotep Institute Charter High School Arshon Edwards

Interboro High School Kaitlyn Klotz

International Christian High School Rochaelle Gill

International Christian High School Rochaelle Gill

J.R. Masterman Sukie Chek

Jack M. Barrack Hebrew Academy Emiliya Reinhold

Jenkintown High School Jackson Cummings

John Bartram High School Kou Gartei

John W. Hallahan Catholic Girls' High School Leslie Yip

Jules E. Mastbaum AVTS Rasheedah Chester

Kennett High School Zachary Hrenko

Kensington HS Elivett Sanchez

Kingsway Regional High School Jessica Lail

La Salle College High School David Kennedy

Lankenau Environmental Science Magnet High School Danny Davis

Lansdale Catholic High School Andrew Danielson

Lawrence High School Kayla Krisak

LEAP Academy University Charter High School Samuel Morales

Lenape High School Saransh Chopra

Little Flower Catholic High School for Girls Thao Nguyen

Lower Cape May Regional High School Mishell Sanchez

Lower Merion High School Anne O'Connor

Lower Merion High School Khadafy Bilal

Lower Moreland High School Joseph Chalhoub

Mainland Regional High School Joshua Krachman

Malvern Preparatory School Zachary DeStefano

Maple Shade High School Goldy Cubacub

Mariana Bracetti Academy Charter School Shakya Geiger

Marple Newtown High School Beneshia Mathew

Mercy Career & Technical High School Jennifer Sinchi

Merion Mercy Academy Thrse Mills

Methacton High School Alan Shen

Middle Township High School Emma Carlson

Millville High School Malorie Messier

Monsignor Bonner & Archbishop Prendergast High School Riley Dolan

Moorestown High School Trivedi Devin Mehul

Morrisville High School Anna Zuckerman

MOTIVATION HIGH SCHOOL ABIGAIL GRAHAM

Mount Saint Joseph Academy Meredith Mayes

Multicultural Academy Charter School Jazzmine Jackson

Murrell Dobbins CTE HS Jabriel Steward

Nazareth Academy High School Rebecca Masgai

Neumann Goretti High School Lucinda Mileto

Newark Charter High School Erin Dickert

Notre Dame High School Matthew DeLorenzo

Overbrook High School Jill Shah

Overbrook School for the Blind Shaniyah Scott

Owen J. Roberts High School Justin Cervi

Palmyra High School Sydney Ogozalek

Parkway West High School Mamadu Barry

Paul M. Hodgson Vocational Technical High Julie Clark

Paul Robeson High School Serena Suonborai

Paul VI High School Madison Underwood

Paul VI High School Madison Underwood

Paulsboro High School Allison Coyle

Pemberton Township High School Cindy Lin

Penn Wood High school Nicholas Nyarko

Penncrest High School Rachel Hughes

Pennridge High School Joshua Rush

Penns Grove High School Dallas Allison

Pennsauken High School Daniel Ball

Pennsbury High School Paul Secchia

Pennsville Memorial High Schoo Emily Rosenberger

Perkiomen Valley High School Aaron Yeiser

Philadelphia High School for Girls Emma Graff

Philadelphia Montgomery Christian Academy Pascal Aubert

Philadelphia Performing Arts: String Theory Mikayla Staples

Phoenixville Area High School Anna Florio

Pinelands Regional High School Glenn Brown

Pitman High School David Gerace

Pleasantville High School Leeranie Vazquez

Plymouth Whitemarsh High School Lauren Kim

Pope John Paul II High School James Murphy

Pottstown High School Nyles Rome

Radnor High School Iris Wang

Rancocas Valley Regional High School Lilian Bui

Renaissance Academy Jeremy Baron

Ridley High School Dylan Mason

Riverside High School Tsagan Kutinow

Saint Basil Academy Natalie Kucowski

Saint Mark's High School Nicholas Pautler

Salem County Career and Technical High School Jewel Holt

Salem High School Chloe Mulhorn

Salesianum School Liam Haffey

Sanford School Haris Nashed

Seneca High School Kevin Woytowich

Shawnee High School Steven Campbell

Souderton Area High School Priya Pradhan

Southern Regional High School Cara Ditmar

Spring-Ford Senior High School 10-12th Grade Center Sonal Tyagi

Springfield High School Mark Oliveti

Springfield Township High School Caroline Uehling

Springside Chestnut Hill Academy Hannah Clarke

St. Augustine Prep Kyle Abo

St. Elizabeth High School David Hazelton

St. Hubert High School Megan Lodes

St. Joseph's Prep Patrick Dever

Sterling High School Carolyn Shinseki

Strath Haven High School Alexander Jensen

Strawberry Mansion High School Rugiata Bah

Sun Valley High School George Popov

Swenson Arts and Technology High School Jamema Rashid

Tatnall School Louis Zammarchi

TCHS Pickering Michael Daulerio

Technical College High School - Pennock's Bridge Halle Becker

The Agnes Irwin School Laura Tobar

The Arts Academy at Benjamin Rush Anthony Cesari

The Charter School of Wilmington Andy Chen

The Christian Academy Abby Mannion

The King's Christian School Kiaria Harris

The Mathematics, Civics and Sciences Charter School of Philadelphia, Inc. Nakoa Sheppard

The Mesivta High School of Greater Philadelphia Binyamin Fiederer

The Pathway School Andrew Barrett

The Philadelphia HS for Creative & Performing Arts (CAPA) Louisa Fusco

Thomas McKean High School Kristal Moreta

Timber Creek Regional High School Krunal Desai

Tower Hill School Josephine Thrasher

Trenton Catholic Academy Chiebuka Okpara

Trenton Central High School Chambers Wah Day Htoo

Triton Regional High School Alyson Duffin

Unionville High School Nicholas Yang

Universal Audenried Charter High School Tina Tran

Upper Dublin High School Dustin Zhang

Upper Merion Area High School Sarika Ram

Upper Moreland High School Sarah Jennings

Ursuline Academy Nina Kegelman

Valley Forge Military Academy Luis Arias Castellanos

Valley Forge Military Academy Luis Arias Castellanos

Villa Joseph Marie High School Kerri Czekner

Villa Maria Academy High School Jessica Perry

Vineland High School Neelkanth Patel

W.B. Saul High School Mercer Wright

Washington Township High School Sruthi Srinivasan

West Catholic Preparatory High School Bemenet Girma

West Chester East High School Kevin Diestelow

West Deptford High School Ryan Zuzulock

WEST PHILADELPHIA HIGH SCHOOL BRITTNI COLLINS

Widener Memorial School Pedro Otero

Wildwood Catholic High School Maryanne Mathis

Wildwood High School Mackenzie McCracken

William L. Sayre HS Christopher Johnson

William Penn Charter School Olivia Brody-Bizar

William Penn High School Jacob Campbell

Williamstown High School Faith Whyte

Willingboro High School Kiana Hudson

Wilmington Christian School Wenbo Guo

Winslow Township High School Tanique Bennett

Wissahickon High School Alycia Lee

Woodbury Junior-Senior High School Jake Lloyd

Woodbury Senior High School Jake Lloyd

Woodrow Wilson High School Kiara Bland

Woodstown High School Alex deJong

World Communications Charter School Kristian Johnston

Related Topics:
educationbest of class6abc Best of the Class

Load Comments