Audit finds problems in Pennsylvania Department of Education

An audit report released Tuesday by Pennsylvania's elected fiscal watchdog revealed management problems in the state Department of Education and its 21-member Board of Education.

The audit supervised by state Auditor General Eugene DePasquale, a Democrat, covered the period between July 1, 2010 and Aug. 1, 2015, including the four-year tenure of former Gov. Tom Corbett, a Republican who made deep cuts in state education spending.

Among the findings:

___

OUTDATED MASTER PLAN

The board's "Basic Education Master Plan," supposedly a roadmap for statewide education policy, has not been updated for 16 years.

DePasquale blamed "misdirected leadership" on the board for failing to update the plan, as the Pennsylvania School Code requires every five years, and that this failure has left the state without a strategic plan for dealing with the difficult issues facing public schools.

"If (the board) had actively updated its plan, it would have better positioned itself as a leader in developing educational police, instead of relying on gubernatorial convened commissions of stakeholders, whose agenda were controlled" outside of the board, the audit says.

In a written response included with the audit, Board of Education Chairman Larry Wittig acknowledged the need for a current plan, as the audit recommends. He said the board has strived to meet its obligations in spite of limited resources and the Legislature's imposition of many new responsibilities.

DePasquale's charge of "misdirected leadership" seems to be an opinion, not a fact supported by objective evidence, Wittig said.

___

POOR-PERFORMING SCHOOLS

The auditors identified 561 academically struggling schools that serve more than 310,000 students but do not receive as much special state assistance as other schools because the department has failed to define "poorly performing" schools and targets its assistance based on federal guidelines.

The auditors recommend a three-step process that calls for the board to update the master plan and designate a committee to take on "the epidemic of poor-performing schools." They recommend that the department make organizational changes and take charge in helping such schools improve. Eventually, the department should help such schools "through partnerships with school districts, not takeovers."

"PDE needs to reinvent its brand and provide better direct outreach to school and district leadership," they said.

In response, Education Secretary Pedro Rivera says the department generally agrees with the audit's findings and recommendations, but that he hopes they are instructive.

"It is my hope that this report will help demonstrate the pressing need for the commonwealth to properly invest in the educational resources of the commonwealth, including the internal resources and capacity of the department," Rivera wrote.

___

RETIRED STATE EMPLOYEES

The department often relied on retired state employees who returned to work in the department on a short-term emergency basis, the auditors said.

They said the department failed to monitor those people to ensure they did not remain on the payroll longer than the 95-day maximum they are allowed each year. The auditors examined the records of the 38 annuitants hired by the department and found one violation of the rule.

___

This story has been corrected to show DePasquale called leadership 'misdirected' not 'misguided.'

County-by-county listing of the 561 academically challenged schools:

County | Local Education Agency Name | School Name
Adams Vida Charter School Vida Charter School
Allegheny Manchester Academic CS Manchester Academic CS
Allegheny Chartiers Valley SD Chartiers Valley Intrmd School
Allegheny Clairton City SD Clairton El Sch
Allegheny Cornell SD Cornell El Sch
Allegheny East Allegheny SD Green Valley Primary Sch
Allegheny East Allegheny SD Logan MS
Allegheny Elizabeth Forward SD William Penn El Sch
Allegheny Gateway SD Dr Cleveland Steward Jr El Sch
Allegheny Highlands SD Grandview Upper El Sch
Allegheny McKeesport Area SD Founders Hall Middle Sch
Allegheny McKeesport Area SD Twin Rivers Intrmd Sch
Allegheny Penn Hills Charter School for EntrepreneurshiPenn Hills Charter School for Entreprene
Allegheny Penn Hills SD Forbes El Sch
Allegheny Pittsburgh SD Pittsburgh Allegheny 6-8
Allegheny Pittsburgh SD Pittsburgh Allegheny K-5
Allegheny Pittsburgh SD Pittsburgh Arsenal 6-8
Allegheny Pittsburgh SD Pittsburgh Banksville K-5
Allegheny Pittsburgh SD Pittsburgh Classical 6-8
Allegheny Pittsburgh SD Pittsburgh Concord K-5
Allegheny Pittsburgh SD Pittsburgh Fulton K-5
Allegheny Pittsburgh SD Pittsburgh Grandview K-5
Allegheny Pittsburgh SD Pittsburgh Manchester K-8
Allegheny Pittsburgh SD Pittsburgh Minadeo K-5
Allegheny Pittsburgh SD Pittsburgh Obama 6-12
Allegheny Pittsburgh SD Pittsburgh Roosevelt K -5
Allegheny Pittsburgh SD Pittsburgh Weil K-5*
Allegheny Pittsburgh SD Pittsburgh West Liberty K-5
Allegheny Pittsburgh SD Pittsburgh Whittier K-5
Allegheny Propel Charter School - Pitcairn Propel CS-Pitcairn
Allegheny Propel CS-Braddock Hills Propel CS-Braddock Hills
Allegheny Propel CS-Homestead Propel CS-Homestead
Allegheny South Allegheny SD South Allegheny MS/HS
Allegheny Sto-Rox SD Sto-Rox El Sch
Allegheny Sto-Rox SD Sto-Rox HS
Allegheny Urban League of Greater Pittsburgh CS Urban League of Greater Pittsburgh CS
Allegheny Urban Pathways 6-12 CS Urban Pathways 6-12 CS
Allegheny West Mifflin Area SD West Mifflin Area MS
Allegheny Wilkinsburg Borough SD Turner El Sch
Allegheny Woodland Hills SD Dickson El Sch
Allegheny Woodland Hills SD Edgewood El Sch
Allegheny Woodland Hills SD Shaffer El Sch
Allegheny Woodland Hills SD Wilkins El Sch
Allegheny Woodland Hills SD Woodland Hills Academy
Allegheny Elizabeth Forward SD Elizabeth Forward MS
Allegheny Cornell SD Cornell HS
561 Academically Challenged Schools Overlooked by the Department of Education
* Some schools listed my have closed or been renamed.
Data based on PDE School Performance Profile scores for 2013-14.
Page 2 of 13
County Local Education Agency Name School Name
Allegheny Baldwin-Whitehall SD Harrison MS
Allegheny East Allegheny SD East Allegheny HS
Allegheny Woodland Hills SD Woodland Hills SHS
Allegheny Highlands SD Highlands MS
Allegheny Highlands SD Highlands SHS
Allegheny Penn Hills SD Penn Hills SHS
Allegheny Steel Valley SD Steel Valley SHS
Allegheny McKeesport Area SD McKeesport Area SHS
Allegheny Penn Hills SD Linton MS
Allegheny Wilkinsburg Borough SD Wilkinsburg MS
Allegheny Pittsburgh SD Pittsburgh Online Academy
Allegheny Wilkinsburg Borough SD Wilkinsburg SHS
Armstrong Apollo-Ridge SD Apollo-Ridge Elem Sch
Armstrong Armstrong SD Lenape El Sch
Armstrong Armstrong SD West Shamokin JSHS
Armstrong Armstrong SD Ford City JSHS
Armstrong Leechburg Area SD Leechburg Area HS
Beaver Aliquippa SD Aliquippa El Sch
Beaver Ambridge Area SD Ambridge Area HS
Beaver Ambridge Area SD Ambridge Area JHS
Beaver Ambridge Area SD Highland El Sch
Beaver Freedom Area SD Conway El Sch
Beaver Freedom Area SD Freedom Area Intrmd Sch
Beaver New Brighton Area SD New Brighton Area MS
Beaver Rochester Area SD Rochester Area El Sch
Beaver Rochester Area SD Rochester MS
Beaver South Side Area SD South Side HS
Beaver Freedom Area SD Freedom Area SHS
Beaver Beaver Area SD Beaver Area SHS
Beaver Rochester Area SD Rochester High School
Beaver Freedom Area SD Freedom Area MS
Beaver Big Beaver Falls Area SD Beaver Falls Area SHS
Beaver Beaver Area Academic CS Beaver Area Academic CS
Bedford Everett Area SD Everett Area MS
Bedford Everett Area SD Everett Area HS
Bedford Chestnut Ridge SD Chestnut Ridge MS
Bedford Tussey Mountain SD Tussey Mountain JH
Berks Conrad Weiser Area SD Conrad Weiser West El Sch
Berks Reading SD Citadel Intermediate HS
Berks Reading SD Glenside El Sch
Berks Reading SD Lauers Park El Sch
Berks Reading SD Northeast MS
Berks Reading SD Northwest El Sch
Berks Reading SD Sixteenth & Haak El Sch
Berks Reading SD Tenth & Penn El Sch
561 Academically Challenged Schools Overlooked by the Department of Education
* Some schools listed my have closed or been renamed.
Data based on PDE School Performance Profile scores for 2013-14.
Page 3 of 13
County Local Education Agency Name School Name
Berks Oley Valley SD Oley Valley SHS
Berks Schuylkill Valley SD Schuylkill Valley HS
Berks Conrad Weiser Area SD Conrad Weiser HS
Berks Muhlenberg SD C E Cole Intermediate Sch
Berks Antietam SD Antietam MS/HS
Blair Altoona Area SD Penn-Lincoln El Sch
Blair Hollidaysburg Area SD Charles W Longer El Sch
Blair Hollidaysburg Area SD Frankstown El Sch
Blair Spring Cove SD Martinsburg El Sch
Blair Williamsburg Community SD Williamsburg Community JSHS
Blair Spring Cove SD Central HS
Bradford Athens Area School District SRU El Sch
Bradford Towanda Area SD Towanda Area El Sch
Bradford Towanda Area SD Towanda Area JSHS
Bucks Bensalem Township SD Samuel K Faust El Sch
Bucks Bristol Township SD Barton El Sch
Bucks Bristol Township SD Buchanan El Sch
Bucks Bristol Township SD Fitch El Sch
Bucks Bristol Township SD Lafayette El Sch
Bucks Bristol Township SD Lincoln El Sch
Bucks Bristol Township SD Roosevelt MS
Bucks Bristol Township SD Armstrong MS
Bucks Morrisville Borough SD Morrisville HS
Bucks Bristol Township SD Truman SHS
Bucks Center for Student Learning CS at Pennsbury Center for Student Lrng CS Pennsbury
Bucks Bristol Borough SD Bristol HS
Butler Butler Area SD Clearfield El Sch
Butler Butler Area SD Emily Brittain El Sch
Butler Moniteau SD Moniteau JSHS
Cambria Blacklick Valley SD Blacklick Valley El Ctr
Cambria Cambria Heights SD Cambria Heights El Sch
Cambria Greater Johnstown SD East Side El Sch
Cambria Northern Cambria SD Northern Cambria El Sch
Cambria Conemaugh Valley SD Conemaugh Valley JSHS
Cambria Greater Johnstown SD Greater Johnstown SHS
Cameron Cameron County SD Cameron County JSHS
Carbon Jim Thorpe Area SD L B Morris El Sch
Carbon Palmerton Area SD S S Palmer El Sch
Carbon Panther Valley SD Panther Valley El Sch
Carbon Panther Valley SD Panther Valley MS
Carbon Panther Valley SD Panther Valley SHS
Carbon Palmerton Area SD Palmerton Area HS
Carbon Weatherly Area SD Weatherly Area SHS
Centre Bald Eagle Area SD Wingate El Sch
Centre Bellefonte Area SD Bellefonte El Sch
561 Academically Challenged Schools Overlooked by the Department of Education
* Some schools listed my have closed or been renamed.
Data based on PDE School Performance Profile scores for 2013-14.
Page 4 of 13
County Local Education Agency Name School Name
Centre Young Scholars Kenderton CS Young Scholars Kenderton CS
Centre Nittany Valley CS Nittany Valley CS
Chester Coatesville Area SD Caln El Sch
Chester Coatesville Area SD Coatesville Area SHS
Chester Coatesville Area SD Friendship El Sch
Chester Coatesville Area SD Rainbow El Sch
Chester Coatesville Area SD Reeceville El Sch
Chester Coatesville Area SD Scott MS
Chester Oxford Area SD Penn's Grove Sch
Chester Chester County Technical College HSl Chester County Technical College High Sc
Chester Octorara Area SD Octorara Area JSHS
Chester Oxford Area SD Oxford Area HS
Chester Pennsylvania Leadership Charter School Pennsylvania Leadership CS
Clarion Allegheny-Clarion Valley SD Allegheny-Clarion Valley Elem
Clarion Keystone SD Keystone El Sch
Clarion Redbank Valley SD Redbank Valley HS
Clarion Union Area SD Union Area MS
Clarion Allegheny-Clarion Valley SD Allegheny-Clarion Valley HS

Clarion Union SD Union HS
Clearfield Clearfield Area SD Clearfield El Sch
Clearfield Dubois Area SD C G Johnson Elementary School*
Clearfield Dubois Area SD Wasson Avenue El Sch
Clearfield Harmony Area SD Harmony Area HS
Clearfield Harmony Area SD Harmony Area MS
Clearfield Glendale SD Glendale JSHS
Clearfield Clearfield Area SD Clearfield Area HS
Clearfield Philipsburg-Osceola Area SD Philipsburg-Osceola Area MS
Clinton Keystone Central SD Dickey El Sch
Clinton Keystone Central SD Liberty-Curtin El Sch
Clinton Keystone Central SD Bucktail Area MS
Columbia Berwick Area SD Orange Street El Sch
Columbia Millville Area SD Millville Area El Sch
Columbia Benton Area SD Benton Area MSHS
Columbia Columbia-Montour AVTS Columbia-Montour AVTS
Crawford Conneaut School District Conneaut Lake MS
Crawford Crawford Central SD Second District Elementary School*
Crawford Conneaut SD Conneaut Area Senior High
Dauphin Central Dauphin SD Rutherford El Sch
Dauphin Halifax Area SD Halifax Area El Sch
Dauphin Middletown Area SD Fink El Sch
Dauphin Middletown Area SD Kunkel El Sch
Dauphin Premier Arts and Science Charter School Premier Arts and Science Charter School
Dauphin Susquehanna Township SD Thomas W Holtzman Jr El Sch
Dauphin Sylvan Heights Science CS Sylvan Heights Science CS
Dauphin Central Dauphin SD Chamber Hill El Sch
561 Academically Challenged Schools Overlooked by the Department of Education
* Some schools listed my have closed or been renamed.
Data based on PDE School Performance Profile scores for 2013-14.
Page 5 of 13
County Local Education Agency Name School Name
Dauphin Capital Area School for the Arts Charter SchooCapital Area School for the Arts Charter
Dauphin Central Dauphin SD Swatara MS
Dauphin Middletown Area SD Middletown Area HS
Dauphin Susquehanna Township SD Susquehanna Twp HS
Dauphin Central Dauphin SD Central Dauphin East SHS
Dauphin Harrisburg City SD Harrisburg HS - SciTech Cmp
Delaware Chester-Upland SD STEM at Showalter
Delaware Chester-Upland SD Stetser El Sch
Delaware Chichester SD Linwood El Sch
Delaware Ridley SD Eddystone El Sch
Delaware Southeast Delco SD Academy Park HS
Delaware Southeast Delco SD Darby Twp Sch
Delaware Southeast Delco SD Delcroft Sch
Delaware Southeast Delco SD Harris Sch
Delaware Southeast Delco SD Sharon Hill Sch
Delaware Upper Darby SD Beverly Hills MS
Delaware Upper Darby SD Bywood El Sch
Delaware Widener Partnership CS Widener Partnership CS
Delaware William Penn SD Ardmore Avenue Sch
Delaware William Penn SD Penn Wood MS
Delaware Interboro SD Interboro SHS
Delaware Upper Darby SD Hillcrest El Sch
Delaware Upper Darby SD Drexel Hill MS
Delaware Upper Darby SD Highland Park El Sch
Delaware William Penn SD Penn Wood HS
Delaware Upper Darby SD Primos El Sch
Delaware Chichester SD Chichester MS
Delaware Upper Darby SD Westbrook Park El Sch
Erie Corry Area SD Corry Elementary School*
Erie Corry Area SD Sparta Elementary School*
Erie Erie City SD Diehl El Sch
Erie Erie City SD Lincoln El Sch
Erie Erie City SD McKinley El Sch
Erie Erie City SD Perry El Sch
Erie Erie City SD Roosevelt MS
Erie Erie City SD Wilson MS
Erie Union City Area SD Union City El Sch
Erie Northwestern SD Northwestern MS
Erie Iroquois SD Iroquois JSHS
Erie Erie City SD Central HS
Erie Erie City SD East SHS
Erie Erie City SD Strong Vincent HS
Fayette Albert Gallatin Area SD George J Plava El Sch
Fayette Albert Gallatin Area SD Masontown El Sch
Fayette Brownsville Area School District Central El Sch
561 Academically Challenged Schools Overlooked by the Department of Education
* Some schools listed my have closed or been renamed.
Data based on PDE School Performance Profile scores for 2013-14.
Page 6 of 13
County Local Education Agency Name School Name
Fayette Connellsville Area SD Bullskin El Sch
Fayette Connellsville Area SD Clifford N Pritts El Sch
Fayette Connellsville Area SD Connellsville Area JHS
Fayette Connellsville Area SD Connellsville Twp El Sch
Fayette Connellsville Area SD Dunbar Boro El Sch
Fayette Connellsville Area SD Dunbar Twp El Sch
Fayette Connellsville Area SD South Side El Sch
Fayette Connellsville Area SD West Crawford El Sch
Fayette Laurel Highlands SD Clark El Sch
Fayette Laurel Highlands SD Hutchinson El Sch
Fayette Laurel Highlands SD Laurel Highlands SHS
Fayette Laurel Highlands SD Marshall El Sch
Fayette Uniontown Area SD Ben Franklin Sch
Fayette Uniontown Area SD Franklin Sch
Fayette Uniontown Area SD Lafayette MS
Fayette Brownsville Area SD Brownsville Area HS
Fayette Albert Gallatin Area SD Albert Gallatin North MS
Fayette Albert Gallatin Area SD Albert Gallatin South MS
Fayette Connellsville Area Career & Technical Center Connellsville Area Career & Technical Ce
Fayette Brownsville Area SD Brownsville Area MS
Forest Forest Area SD East Forest JSHS
Franklin Chambersburg Area SD Marion Elementary School*
Franklin Tuscarora SD Mercersburg El Sch
Franklin Waynesboro Area SD Waynesboro Area SHS
Franklin Chambersburg Area SD Chambersburg Area Career Magnet Sch
Franklin Waynesboro Area SD Waynesboro Area MS
Franklin Fannett-Metal SD Fannett-Metal SHS
Fulton Central Fulton SD McConnellsburg MS
Greene Jefferson-Morgan SD Jefferson-Morgan El Sch
Greene Carmichaels Area SD Carmichaels Area El Ctr
Greene West Greene SD Springhill-Freeport El Sch
Greene Carmichaels Area SD Carmichaels Area JSHS
Greene West Greene SD West Greene MS
Greene Southeastern Greene SD Mapletown JSHS
Greene West Greene SD West Greene HS
Huntingdon Mount Union Area SD Mapleton-Union El Sch
Huntingdon Mount Union Area SD Mount Union-Kistler El Sch
Huntingdon Mount Union Area SD Shirley Twp El Sch
Huntingdon Juniata Valley SD Juniata Valley JSHS
Huntingdon Huntingdon Area SD Huntingdon Area SHS
Huntingdon Mount Union Area SD Mount Union Area SHS
Huntingdon Southern Huntingdon County SD Southern Huntingdon Co HS/MS
Indiana Purchase Line SD Purchase Line El Sch
Indiana Penns Manor Area SD Penns Manor Area JSHS
Indiana Marion Center Area SD Marion Center Area JR/SR HS
561 Academically Challenged Schools Overlooked by the Department of Education
* Some schools listed my have closed or been renamed.
Data based on PDE School Performance Profile scores for 2013-14.
Page 7 of 13
County Local Education Agency Name School Name
Jefferson Brookville Area SD Hickory Grove El Sch
Jefferson Punxsutawney Area SD Jenks Hill El Sch
Jefferson Punxsutawney Area SD Punxsutawney Area MS
Jefferson Jefferson County-DuBois AVTS Jefferson County-DuBois AVTS
Juniata Juniata County SD Lack-Tuscarora El Sch
Juniata Juniata County SD Tuscarora Valley El Sch
Juniata Juniata County SD Tuscarora MS
Juniata Juniata County SD Juniata SHS
Juniata Juniata County SD East Juniata JSHS
Lackawanna Carbondale Area SD Carbondale El Sch
Lackawanna Scranton SD Frances Willard #32
Lackawanna Scranton SD George Bancroft #34
Lackawanna Scranton SD John Adams #4
Lackawanna Scranton SD John F. Kennedy #7
Lackawanna Scranton SD John G Whittier #2
Lackawanna Scranton SD McNichols Plaza
Lackawanna Scranton SD Neil Armstrong #40
Lackawanna Scranton SD Robert Morris #27
Lackawanna Scranton SD William Prescott #38
Lackawanna Valley View SD Valley View Intrmd Sch
Lackawanna Riverside SD Riverside JSHS
Lackawanna Scranton SD West Scranton HS
Lackawanna Valley View SD Valley View MS
Lancaster Lancaster SD Burrowes Sch
Lancaster Lancaster SD Carter and MacRae El Sch
Lancaster Lancaster SD Elizabeth R Martin El Sch
Lancaster Lancaster SD Fulton El Sch
Lancaster Lancaster SD George Washington El Sch
Lancaster Lancaster SD Hamilton El Sch
Lancaster Lancaster SD Lincoln MS
Lancaster Lancaster SD Reynolds MS
Lancaster Solanco SD Clermont El Sch
Lancaster Ephrata Area SD Ephrata MS
Lancaster Lancaster SD Phoenix Academy
Lawrence New Castle Area SD New Castle JHS
Lawrence New Castle Area SD New Castle SHS
Lawrence New Castle Area SD Washington Intrmd Sch
Lawrence Mohawk Area SD Mohawk JSHS
Lawrence Lawrence County CTC Lawrence County CTC
Lebanon Lebanon SD Harding El Sch
Lebanon Lebanon SD Lebanon MS
Lebanon Lebanon SD Northwest El Sch
Lebanon Lebanon SD Southeast El Sch
Lebanon Lebanon SD Lebanon SHS
Lehigh Allentown City SD Francis D Raub MS
561 Academically Challenged Schools Overlooked by the Department of Education
* Some schools listed my have closed or been renamed.
Data based on PDE School Performance Profile scores for 2013-14.
Page 8 of 13
County Local Education Agency Name School Name
Lehigh Allentown City SD Harrison-Morton MS
Lehigh Allentown City SD Lehigh Parkway El Sch
Lehigh Allentown City SD Luis A. Ramos El Sch
Lehigh Allentown City SD McKinley El Sch
Lehigh Allentown City SD Mosser El Sch
Lehigh Allentown City SD Roosevelt El Sch
Lehigh Allentown City SD Sheridan El Sch
Lehigh Allentown City SD Trexler MS
Lehigh Allentown City SD Union Terrace El Sch
Lehigh Allentown City SD Washington El Sch
Lehigh Arts Academy Charter School Arts Academy CS
Lehigh Lincoln Leadership Academy Charter School Lincoln Leadership Academy Charter School
Lehigh Medical Academy Charter School Medical Academy CS
Lehigh Catasauqua Area SD Catasauqua SHS
Luzerne Greater Nanticoke Area SD GNA El Ctr
Luzerne Greater Nanticoke Area SD Greater Nanticoke Area Ed Ctr
Luzerne Greater Nanticoke Area SD J F Kennedy El Sch
Luzerne Greater Nanticoke Area SD K M Smith El Sch
Luzerne Hanover Area SD Lee Park El Sch
Luzerne Hazleton Area School District McAdoo-Kelayres El/MS
Luzerne Hazleton Area SD Freeland El/MS
Luzerne Hazleton Area SD West Hazleton El/MS
Luzerne Wilkes-Barre Area SD Daniel J Flood El Sch
Luzerne Wilkes-Barre Area SD Dodson El Sch
Luzerne Wilkes-Barre Area SD G A R Memorial JSHS
Luzerne Wilkes-Barre Area SD Heights/Murray El Sch
Luzerne Wilkes-Barre Area SD Solomon/Plains JHS
Luzerne Wyoming Valley West SD Schuyler Avenue El Sch
Luzerne Wyoming Valley West SD Third Avenue El Sch
Luzerne Wyoming Area SD Wyoming Area Sec Ctr
Luzerne Wilkes-Barre Area SD James M Coughlin JSHS
Luzerne Pittston Area SD Pittston Area SHS
Luzerne Greater Nanticoke Area SD Greater Nanticoke Area SHS
Luzerne West Side CTC West Side CTC
Luzerne Hazleton Area SD Hazleton Area HS
Lycoming Williamsport Area SD Curtin Intrmd Sch
Lycoming Williamsport Area SD Stevens Primary Sch
Lycoming Montoursville Area SD Montoursville Area SHS
McKean Port Allegany SD Port Allegany El Sch
McKean Smethport Area SD Smethport Area El Sch
Mercer Farrell Area SD Farrell Area ES/LMS
Mercer Farrell Area SD Farrell Area HS/UMS
Mercer Sharon City SD Case Avenue El Sch
Mercer Sharon City SD Musser El Sch
Mercer Sharon City SD West Hill El Sch
561 Academically Challenged Schools Overlooked by the Department of Education
* Some schools listed my have closed or been renamed.
Data based on PDE School Performance Profile scores for 2013-14.
Page 9 of 13
County Local Education Agency Name School Name
Mercer West Middlesex Area SD West Middlesex Area HS
Mercer Commodore Perry SD Commodore Perry JSHS
Mercer Grove City Area SD Grove City Area HS
Mercer Sharon City SD Sharon MS
Mercer Sharon City SD Sharon HS
Mercer Grove City Area SD George Jr Republic HS
Mifflin Mifflin County SD Lewistown El Sch
Mifflin Mifflin County SD Mifflin Co MS
Mifflin Mifflin County SD Lewistown Intrmd Sch
Monroe East Stroudsburg Area SD Bushkill El Sch
Monroe Pocono Mountain SD Swiftwater Interm Sch
Monroe Pocono Mountain Charter School Pocono Mountain Charter School
Montgomery Norristown Area SD East Norriton MS
Montgomery Norristown Area SD Eisenhower MS
Montgomery Norristown Area SD Stewart MS
Montgomery Pennsylvania Virtual CS Pennsylvania Virtual CS
Montgomery Pottstown SD Franklin El Sch
Montgomery Pottstown SD Pottstown MS
Montgomery Norristown Area SD Roosevelt Altern Sch
Northampton Bethlehem Area SD Broughal MS
Northampton Bethlehem Area SD Calypso El Sch
Northampton Bethlehem Area SD Donegan El Sch
Northampton Bethlehem Area SD Fountain Hill El Sch
Northampton Bethlehem Area SD Freemansburg El Sch
Northampton Easton Area SD March El Sch
Northampton Lehigh Valley Dual Language Charter School Lehigh Valley Dual Language Charter Scho
Northampton Easton Area SD Easton Area MS Campus Grades 5-6
Northampton Bethlehem Area SD Governor Wolf El Sch
Northampton Bethlehem Area SD Liberty HS
Northumberland Line Mountain SD Line Mountain HS
Northumberland Shikellamy SD Grace S Beck Sch
Northumberland Shamokin Area SD Shamokin Area Intermediate Sch
Northumberland Shamokin Area SD Shamokin Area MS
Northumberland Mount Carmel Area SD Mount Carmel Area JH
Northumberland Milton Area SD Milton HS
Northumberland Mount Carmel Area SD Mount Carmel Area HS
Northumberland Shamokin Area SD Shamokin Area HS
Perry Susquenita SD Susquenita HS
Perry Susquenita SD Susquenita MS
Philadelphia Alliance for Progress CS Alliance for Progress CS
Philadelphia Antonia Pantoja Community Charter School Antonia Pantoja Community CS
Philadelphia Belmont Charter School Belmont Charter School
Philadelphia Birney Preparatory Academy Birney Preparatory Academy
Philadelphia Discovery Charter School Discovery Charter School*
Philadelphia Eastern University Academy Charter School Eastern University Academy Charter Schoo
561 Academically Challenged Schools Overlooked by the Department of Education
* Some schools listed my have closed or been renamed.
Data based on PDE School Performance Profile scores for 2013-14.
Page 10 of 13
County Local Education Agency Name School Name
Philadelphia Esperanza Academy Charter High School Esperanza Academy Charter High School
Philadelphia First Phila CS For Literacy First Phila CS For Literacy
Philadelphia Global Leadership Academy CS Global Leadership Academy CS
Philadelphia Imani Education Circle CS Imani Educationl Circle CS
Philadelphia Khepera CS Khepera CS
Philadelphia KIPP Philadelphia Charter School KIPP Philadelphia Charter School
Philadelphia Maritime Academy Charter School Maritime Academy CS
Philadelphia Mastery CS-Smedley Campus Mastery CS-Smedley Campus
Philadelphia Math Civics and Sciences CS Math Civics and Sciences CS
Philadelphia New Foundations CS New Foundations CS
Philadelphia Philadelphia City SD Adaire Alexander Sch
Philadelphia Philadelphia City SD Allen Ethan Sch
Philadelphia Philadelphia City SD Amy At Martin
Philadelphia Philadelphia City SD Arthur Chester A Sch
Philadelphia Philadelphia City SD Barton Clara Sch
Philadelphia Philadelphia City SD Bridesburg Sch
Philadelphia Philadelphia City SD Brown Joseph H Sch
Philadelphia Philadelphia City SD Cassidy Lewis C AC Plus Sch
Philadelphia Philadelphia City SD Childs George W Sch
Philadelphia Philadelphia City SD Constitution HS
Philadelphia Philadelphia City SD Crossan Kennedy C Sch
Philadelphia Philadelphia City SD Day Anna B Sch
Philadelphia Philadelphia City SD DeBurgos Bilingual Magnet MS
Philadelphia Philadelphia City SD Disston Hamilton Sch
Philadelphia Philadelphia City SD Edmonds Franklin S Sch
Philadelphia Philadelphia City SD Fell D Newlin Sch
Philadelphia Philadelphia City SD Fitler Academics Plus
Philadelphia Philadelphia City SD Fitzpatrick Aloysius L Sch
Philadelphia Philadelphia City SD Forrest Edwin Sch
Philadelphia Philadelphia City SD Fox Chase Sch
Philadelphia Philadelphia City SD Hackett Horatio B Sch
Philadelphia Philadelphia City SD Hamilton Andrew Sch
Philadelphia Philadelphia City SD Harrington Avery D Sch
Philadelphia Philadelphia City SD Holme Thomas Sch
Philadelphia Philadelphia City SD Jackson Andrew Sch
Philadelphia Philadelphia City SD Jenks John S Sch
Philadelphia Philadelphia City SD Kearny Gen Philip Sch
Philadelphia Philadelphia City SD Key Francis Scott Sch
Philadelphia Philadelphia City SD La Brum Gen J Harry MS
Philadelphia Philadelphia City SD Lamberton Robert E Sch
Philadelphia Philadelphia City SD Lawton Henry W Sch
Philadelphia Philadelphia City SD Lingelbach Anna L Sch
Philadelphia Philadelphia City SD Loesche William H Sch
Philadelphia Philadelphia City SD Logan James Sch
Philadelphia Philadelphia City SD Lowell James R Sch
561 Academically Challenged Schools Overlooked by the Department of Education
* Some schools listed my have closed or been renamed.
Data based on PDE School Performance Profile scores for 2013-14.
Page 11 of 13
County Local Education Agency Name School Name
Philadelphia Philadelphia City SD McCloskey John F Sch
Philadelphia Philadelphia City SD Meehan Austin MS
Philadelphia Philadelphia City SD Middle Years Alternative
Philadelphia Philadelphia City SD Mifflin Thomas Sch
Philadelphia Philadelphia City SD Moffet John Sch
Philadelphia Philadelphia City SD Moore J Hampton Sch
Philadelphia Philadelphia City SD Morris Robert Sch
Philadelphia Philadelphia City SD Morrison Andrew J Sch
Philadelphia Philadelphia City SD Motivation HS
Philadelphia Philadelphia City SD Nebinger George W Sch
Philadelphia Philadelphia City SD Northeast HS
Philadelphia Philadelphia City SD Overbrook Elementary School
Philadelphia Philadelphia City SD Parkway Northwest
Philadelphia Philadelphia City SD Parkway West
Philadelphia Philadelphia City SD Penn Treaty Sch
Philadelphia Philadelphia City SD Penrose Sch
Philadelphia Philadelphia City SD Pollock Robert B Sch
Philadelphia Philadelphia City SD Rhawnhurst Sch
Philadelphia Philadelphia City SD Rhodes E Washington Sch
Philadelphia Philadelphia City SD Richmond Sch
Philadelphia Philadelphia City SD Rowen William Sch
Philadelphia Philadelphia City SD Saul W B Agricultural School
Philadelphia Philadelphia City SD School of the Future
Philadelphia Philadelphia City SD Sharswood George Sch
Philadelphia Philadelphia City SD Shawmont Sch
Philadelphia Philadelphia City SD Solis-Cohen Solomon Sch
Philadelphia Philadelphia City SD Southwark Sch
Philadelphia Philadelphia City SD Spruance Gilbert Sch
Philadelphia Philadelphia City SD Stanton Edwin M Sch
Philadelphia Philadelphia City SD Swenson Arts & Technology HS
Philadelphia Philadelphia City SD The SD of Philadelphia Virtual Academy
Philadelphia Philadelphia City SD The Workshop School
Philadelphia Philadelphia City SD Vare-Washington El Sch
Philadelphia Philadelphia City SD Willard Frances E Sch
Philadelphia Philadelphia City SD Wilson Woodrow MS
Philadelphia Philadelphia City SD Ziegler William H Sch
Philadelphia Philadelphia Electrical & Tech CHS Philadelphia Electrical & Tech CHS
Philadelphia Philadelphia Montessori CS Philadelphia Montessori CS
Philadelphia Sankofa Freedom Academy Charter School Sankofa Freedom Academy Charter School
Philadelphia Southwest Leadership Academy CS Southwest Leadership Academy CS
Philadelphia Tacony Academy Charter School Tacony Academy Charter School
Philadelphia Universal Alcorn CS Universal Alcorn CS
Philadelphia Universal Institute CS Universal Institute CS
Philadelphia West Oak Lane CS West Oak Lane CS
Philadelphia West Phila. Achievement CES West Phila. Achievement CES
561 Academically Challenged Schools Overlooked by the Department of Education
* Some schools listed my have closed or been renamed.
Data based on PDE School Performance Profile scores for 2013-14.
Page 12 of 13
County Local Education Agency Name School Name
Philadelphia Eugenio Maria De Hostos CS Eugenio Maria DE Hostos CS
Philadelphia Mariana Bracetti Academy CS Mariana Bracetti Academy CS
Philadelphia Mastery Charter High School Mastery Charter High School
Philadelphia Mastery CS - Francis D. Pastorius Elementary Mastery CS - Francis D. Pastorius Elemen
Philadelphia Mastery CS-Clymer Elementary Mastery CS-Clymer Elementary
Potter Coudersport Area SD Coudersport Area El Sch
Potter Galeton Area SD Galeton Area Sch
Potter Oswayo Valley SD Oswayo Valley HS
Schuylkill Mahanoy Area SD Mahanoy Area HS
Schuylkill Minersville Area SD Minersville Area El Ctr
Schuylkill Pottsville Area SD Lengel MS
Schuylkill Saint Clair Area SD Saint Clair Area El/MS
Schuylkill Pine Grove Area SD Pine Grove Area MS
Schuylkill Pine Grove Area SD Pine Grove Area HS
Schuylkill Minersville Area SD Minersville Area JSHS
Schuylkill Shenandoah Valley SD Shenandoah Valley JSHS
Snyder Selinsgrove Area SD Selinsgrove Area MS
Snyder Midd-West SD Midd-West HS
Somerset Shade-Central City SD Shade JSHS
Somerset Conemaugh Township Area SD Conemaugh Twp Area MS/SHS
Somerset North Star SD North Star East MS
Somerset Salisbury-Elk Lick SD Salisbury-Elk Lick JSHS
Somerset Shanksville-Stonycreek SD Shanksville-Stonycreek HS
Somerset Berlin Brothersvalley SD Berlin Brothersvalley SHS
Statewide 21st Century Cyber CS 21st Century Cyber CS
Statewide Central PA Digital Learning Foundation CS Central PA Digital Lrng Foundation CS
Statewide Susq-Cyber CS Susq-Cyber CS
Tioga Northern Tioga SD Williamson SHS
Tioga Southern Tioga SD Mansfield JSHS
Venango Oil City Area SD Oil City Area MS
Venango Titusville Area SD Titusville MS
Venango Valley Grove SD Rocky Grove JSHS
Venango Franklin Area SD Franklin Area MS
Warren Tidioute Community CS Tidioute Community CS
Warren Warren County SD Allegheny Valley El Sch
Warren Warren County SD Sheffield M/HS
Washington Ringgold SD Ringgold El Sch South
Washington Washington SD Washington Park El Sch
Washington Burgettstown Area SD Burgettstown MS/HS
Washington California Area SD California Area SHS
Washington Charleroi SD Charleroi Area MS
Washington Fort Cherry SD Fort Cherry JSHS
Washington Washington SD Washington Junior High School
Washington Washington SD Washington HS
Westmoreland Jeannette City SD Jeannette McKee El Sch
561 Academically Challenged Schools Overlooked by the Department of Education
* Some schools listed my have closed or been renamed.
Data based on PDE School Performance Profile scores for 2013-14.
Page 13 of 13
County Local Education Agency Name School Name
Westmoreland Monessen City SD Monessen El Ctr
Westmoreland Monessen City SD Monessen MS
Westmoreland Mount Pleasant Area SD Donegal El Sch
Westmoreland New Kensington-Arnold SD Berkey Sch
Westmoreland Southmoreland SD Southmoreland SHS
Westmoreland Kiski Area SD Kiski Area HS
Westmoreland New Kensington-Arnold SD Valley MS
Westmoreland New Kensington-Arnold SD Valley SHS
Westmoreland Monessen City SD Monessen SHS
Wyoming Tunkhannock Area SD Tunkhannock HS
York Helen Thackston Charter School Helen Thackston Charter School
York Lincoln CS Lincoln CS
York West Shore SD Newberry El Sch
York West York Area SD Lincolnway El Sch
York York City School District Davis Sch
York York City School District Devers Sch
York Dover Area SD Dover Area Intrmd Sch
York South Eastern SD South Eastern MS-East
York West Shore SD Allen MS
York West Shore SD New Cumberland MS
Related Topics:
educationpa. newseducation
(Copyright ©2018 by The Associated Press. All Rights Reserved.)