Audit finds problems in Pennsylvania Department of Education

AP logo
Tuesday, October 6, 2015

HARRISBURG, Pa. -- An audit report released Tuesday by Pennsylvania's elected fiscal watchdog revealed management problems in the state Department of Education and its 21-member Board of Education.

The audit supervised by state Auditor General Eugene DePasquale, a Democrat, covered the period between July 1, 2010 and Aug. 1, 2015, including the four-year tenure of former Gov. Tom Corbett, a Republican who made deep cuts in state education spending.

Among the findings:

___

OUTDATED MASTER PLAN

The board's "Basic Education Master Plan," supposedly a roadmap for statewide education policy, has not been updated for 16 years.

DePasquale blamed "misdirected leadership" on the board for failing to update the plan, as the Pennsylvania School Code requires every five years, and that this failure has left the state without a strategic plan for dealing with the difficult issues facing public schools.

"If (the board) had actively updated its plan, it would have better positioned itself as a leader in developing educational police, instead of relying on gubernatorial convened commissions of stakeholders, whose agenda were controlled" outside of the board, the audit says.

In a written response included with the audit, Board of Education Chairman Larry Wittig acknowledged the need for a current plan, as the audit recommends. He said the board has strived to meet its obligations in spite of limited resources and the Legislature's imposition of many new responsibilities.

DePasquale's charge of "misdirected leadership" seems to be an opinion, not a fact supported by objective evidence, Wittig said.

___

POOR-PERFORMING SCHOOLS

The auditors identified 561 academically struggling schools that serve more than 310,000 students but do not receive as much special state assistance as other schools because the department has failed to define "poorly performing" schools and targets its assistance based on federal guidelines.

The auditors recommend a three-step process that calls for the board to update the master plan and designate a committee to take on "the epidemic of poor-performing schools." They recommend that the department make organizational changes and take charge in helping such schools improve. Eventually, the department should help such schools "through partnerships with school districts, not takeovers."

"PDE needs to reinvent its brand and provide better direct outreach to school and district leadership," they said.

In response, Education Secretary Pedro Rivera says the department generally agrees with the audit's findings and recommendations, but that he hopes they are instructive.

"It is my hope that this report will help demonstrate the pressing need for the commonwealth to properly invest in the educational resources of the commonwealth, including the internal resources and capacity of the department," Rivera wrote.

___

RETIRED STATE EMPLOYEES

The department often relied on retired state employees who returned to work in the department on a short-term emergency basis, the auditors said.

They said the department failed to monitor those people to ensure they did not remain on the payroll longer than the 95-day maximum they are allowed each year. The auditors examined the records of the 38 annuitants hired by the department and found one violation of the rule.

___

This story has been corrected to show DePasquale called leadership 'misdirected' not 'misguided.'

County-by-county listing of the 561 academically challenged schools:

County | Local Education Agency Name | School Name

Adams Vida Charter School Vida Charter School

Allegheny Manchester Academic CS Manchester Academic CS

Allegheny Chartiers Valley SD Chartiers Valley Intrmd School

Allegheny Clairton City SD Clairton El Sch

Allegheny Cornell SD Cornell El Sch

Allegheny East Allegheny SD Green Valley Primary Sch

Allegheny East Allegheny SD Logan MS

Allegheny Elizabeth Forward SD William Penn El Sch

Allegheny Gateway SD Dr Cleveland Steward Jr El Sch

Allegheny Highlands SD Grandview Upper El Sch

Allegheny McKeesport Area SD Founders Hall Middle Sch

Allegheny McKeesport Area SD Twin Rivers Intrmd Sch

Allegheny Penn Hills Charter School for EntrepreneurshiPenn Hills Charter School for Entreprene

Allegheny Penn Hills SD Forbes El Sch

Allegheny Pittsburgh SD Pittsburgh Allegheny 6-8

Allegheny Pittsburgh SD Pittsburgh Allegheny K-5

Allegheny Pittsburgh SD Pittsburgh Arsenal 6-8

Allegheny Pittsburgh SD Pittsburgh Banksville K-5

Allegheny Pittsburgh SD Pittsburgh Classical 6-8

Allegheny Pittsburgh SD Pittsburgh Concord K-5

Allegheny Pittsburgh SD Pittsburgh Fulton K-5

Allegheny Pittsburgh SD Pittsburgh Grandview K-5

Allegheny Pittsburgh SD Pittsburgh Manchester K-8

Allegheny Pittsburgh SD Pittsburgh Minadeo K-5

Allegheny Pittsburgh SD Pittsburgh Obama 6-12

Allegheny Pittsburgh SD Pittsburgh Roosevelt K -5

Allegheny Pittsburgh SD Pittsburgh Weil K-5*

Allegheny Pittsburgh SD Pittsburgh West Liberty K-5

Allegheny Pittsburgh SD Pittsburgh Whittier K-5

Allegheny Propel Charter School - Pitcairn Propel CS-Pitcairn

Allegheny Propel CS-Braddock Hills Propel CS-Braddock Hills

Allegheny Propel CS-Homestead Propel CS-Homestead

Allegheny South Allegheny SD South Allegheny MS/HS

Allegheny Sto-Rox SD Sto-Rox El Sch

Allegheny Sto-Rox SD Sto-Rox HS

Allegheny Urban League of Greater Pittsburgh CS Urban League of Greater Pittsburgh CS

Allegheny Urban Pathways 6-12 CS Urban Pathways 6-12 CS

Allegheny West Mifflin Area SD West Mifflin Area MS

Allegheny Wilkinsburg Borough SD Turner El Sch

Allegheny Woodland Hills SD Dickson El Sch

Allegheny Woodland Hills SD Edgewood El Sch

Allegheny Woodland Hills SD Shaffer El Sch

Allegheny Woodland Hills SD Wilkins El Sch

Allegheny Woodland Hills SD Woodland Hills Academy

Allegheny Elizabeth Forward SD Elizabeth Forward MS

Allegheny Cornell SD Cornell HS

561 Academically Challenged Schools Overlooked by the Department of Education

* Some schools listed my have closed or been renamed.

Data based on PDE School Performance Profile scores for 2013-14.

Page 2 of 13

County Local Education Agency Name School Name

Allegheny Baldwin-Whitehall SD Harrison MS

Allegheny East Allegheny SD East Allegheny HS

Allegheny Woodland Hills SD Woodland Hills SHS

Allegheny Highlands SD Highlands MS

Allegheny Highlands SD Highlands SHS

Allegheny Penn Hills SD Penn Hills SHS

Allegheny Steel Valley SD Steel Valley SHS

Allegheny McKeesport Area SD McKeesport Area SHS

Allegheny Penn Hills SD Linton MS

Allegheny Wilkinsburg Borough SD Wilkinsburg MS

Allegheny Pittsburgh SD Pittsburgh Online Academy

Allegheny Wilkinsburg Borough SD Wilkinsburg SHS

Armstrong Apollo-Ridge SD Apollo-Ridge Elem Sch

Armstrong Armstrong SD Lenape El Sch

Armstrong Armstrong SD West Shamokin JSHS

Armstrong Armstrong SD Ford City JSHS

Armstrong Leechburg Area SD Leechburg Area HS

Beaver Aliquippa SD Aliquippa El Sch

Beaver Ambridge Area SD Ambridge Area HS

Beaver Ambridge Area SD Ambridge Area JHS

Beaver Ambridge Area SD Highland El Sch

Beaver Freedom Area SD Conway El Sch

Beaver Freedom Area SD Freedom Area Intrmd Sch

Beaver New Brighton Area SD New Brighton Area MS

Beaver Rochester Area SD Rochester Area El Sch

Beaver Rochester Area SD Rochester MS

Beaver South Side Area SD South Side HS

Beaver Freedom Area SD Freedom Area SHS

Beaver Beaver Area SD Beaver Area SHS

Beaver Rochester Area SD Rochester High School

Beaver Freedom Area SD Freedom Area MS

Beaver Big Beaver Falls Area SD Beaver Falls Area SHS

Beaver Beaver Area Academic CS Beaver Area Academic CS

Bedford Everett Area SD Everett Area MS

Bedford Everett Area SD Everett Area HS

Bedford Chestnut Ridge SD Chestnut Ridge MS

Bedford Tussey Mountain SD Tussey Mountain JH

Berks Conrad Weiser Area SD Conrad Weiser West El Sch

Berks Reading SD Citadel Intermediate HS

Berks Reading SD Glenside El Sch

Berks Reading SD Lauers Park El Sch

Berks Reading SD Northeast MS

Berks Reading SD Northwest El Sch

Berks Reading SD Sixteenth & Haak El Sch

Berks Reading SD Tenth & Penn El Sch

561 Academically Challenged Schools Overlooked by the Department of Education

* Some schools listed my have closed or been renamed.

Data based on PDE School Performance Profile scores for 2013-14.

Page 3 of 13

County Local Education Agency Name School Name

Berks Oley Valley SD Oley Valley SHS

Berks Schuylkill Valley SD Schuylkill Valley HS

Berks Conrad Weiser Area SD Conrad Weiser HS

Berks Muhlenberg SD C E Cole Intermediate Sch

Berks Antietam SD Antietam MS/HS

Blair Altoona Area SD Penn-Lincoln El Sch

Blair Hollidaysburg Area SD Charles W Longer El Sch

Blair Hollidaysburg Area SD Frankstown El Sch

Blair Spring Cove SD Martinsburg El Sch

Blair Williamsburg Community SD Williamsburg Community JSHS

Blair Spring Cove SD Central HS

Bradford Athens Area School District SRU El Sch

Bradford Towanda Area SD Towanda Area El Sch

Bradford Towanda Area SD Towanda Area JSHS

Bucks Bensalem Township SD Samuel K Faust El Sch

Bucks Bristol Township SD Barton El Sch

Bucks Bristol Township SD Buchanan El Sch

Bucks Bristol Township SD Fitch El Sch

Bucks Bristol Township SD Lafayette El Sch

Bucks Bristol Township SD Lincoln El Sch

Bucks Bristol Township SD Roosevelt MS

Bucks Bristol Township SD Armstrong MS

Bucks Morrisville Borough SD Morrisville HS

Bucks Bristol Township SD Truman SHS

Bucks Center for Student Learning CS at Pennsbury Center for Student Lrng CS Pennsbury

Bucks Bristol Borough SD Bristol HS

Butler Butler Area SD Clearfield El Sch

Butler Butler Area SD Emily Brittain El Sch

Butler Moniteau SD Moniteau JSHS

Cambria Blacklick Valley SD Blacklick Valley El Ctr

Cambria Cambria Heights SD Cambria Heights El Sch

Cambria Greater Johnstown SD East Side El Sch

Cambria Northern Cambria SD Northern Cambria El Sch

Cambria Conemaugh Valley SD Conemaugh Valley JSHS

Cambria Greater Johnstown SD Greater Johnstown SHS

Cameron Cameron County SD Cameron County JSHS

Carbon Jim Thorpe Area SD L B Morris El Sch

Carbon Palmerton Area SD S S Palmer El Sch

Carbon Panther Valley SD Panther Valley El Sch

Carbon Panther Valley SD Panther Valley MS

Carbon Panther Valley SD Panther Valley SHS

Carbon Palmerton Area SD Palmerton Area HS

Carbon Weatherly Area SD Weatherly Area SHS

Centre Bald Eagle Area SD Wingate El Sch

Centre Bellefonte Area SD Bellefonte El Sch

561 Academically Challenged Schools Overlooked by the Department of Education

* Some schools listed my have closed or been renamed.

Data based on PDE School Performance Profile scores for 2013-14.

Page 4 of 13

County Local Education Agency Name School Name

Centre Young Scholars Kenderton CS Young Scholars Kenderton CS

Centre Nittany Valley CS Nittany Valley CS

Chester Coatesville Area SD Caln El Sch

Chester Coatesville Area SD Coatesville Area SHS

Chester Coatesville Area SD Friendship El Sch

Chester Coatesville Area SD Rainbow El Sch

Chester Coatesville Area SD Reeceville El Sch

Chester Coatesville Area SD Scott MS

Chester Oxford Area SD Penn's Grove Sch

Chester Chester County Technical College HSl Chester County Technical College High Sc

Chester Octorara Area SD Octorara Area JSHS

Chester Oxford Area SD Oxford Area HS

Chester Pennsylvania Leadership Charter School Pennsylvania Leadership CS

Clarion Allegheny-Clarion Valley SD Allegheny-Clarion Valley Elem

Clarion Keystone SD Keystone El Sch

Clarion Redbank Valley SD Redbank Valley HS

Clarion Union Area SD Union Area MS

Clarion Allegheny-Clarion Valley SD Allegheny-Clarion Valley HS

Clarion Union SD Union HS

Clearfield Clearfield Area SD Clearfield El Sch

Clearfield Dubois Area SD C G Johnson Elementary School*

Clearfield Dubois Area SD Wasson Avenue El Sch

Clearfield Harmony Area SD Harmony Area HS

Clearfield Harmony Area SD Harmony Area MS

Clearfield Glendale SD Glendale JSHS

Clearfield Clearfield Area SD Clearfield Area HS

Clearfield Philipsburg-Osceola Area SD Philipsburg-Osceola Area MS

Clinton Keystone Central SD Dickey El Sch

Clinton Keystone Central SD Liberty-Curtin El Sch

Clinton Keystone Central SD Bucktail Area MS

Columbia Berwick Area SD Orange Street El Sch

Columbia Millville Area SD Millville Area El Sch

Columbia Benton Area SD Benton Area MSHS

Columbia Columbia-Montour AVTS Columbia-Montour AVTS

Crawford Conneaut School District Conneaut Lake MS

Crawford Crawford Central SD Second District Elementary School*

Crawford Conneaut SD Conneaut Area Senior High

Dauphin Central Dauphin SD Rutherford El Sch

Dauphin Halifax Area SD Halifax Area El Sch

Dauphin Middletown Area SD Fink El Sch

Dauphin Middletown Area SD Kunkel El Sch

Dauphin Premier Arts and Science Charter School Premier Arts and Science Charter School

Dauphin Susquehanna Township SD Thomas W Holtzman Jr El Sch

Dauphin Sylvan Heights Science CS Sylvan Heights Science CS

Dauphin Central Dauphin SD Chamber Hill El Sch

561 Academically Challenged Schools Overlooked by the Department of Education

* Some schools listed my have closed or been renamed.

Data based on PDE School Performance Profile scores for 2013-14.

Page 5 of 13

County Local Education Agency Name School Name

Dauphin Capital Area School for the Arts Charter SchooCapital Area School for the Arts Charter

Dauphin Central Dauphin SD Swatara MS

Dauphin Middletown Area SD Middletown Area HS

Dauphin Susquehanna Township SD Susquehanna Twp HS

Dauphin Central Dauphin SD Central Dauphin East SHS

Dauphin Harrisburg City SD Harrisburg HS - SciTech Cmp

Delaware Chester-Upland SD STEM at Showalter

Delaware Chester-Upland SD Stetser El Sch

Delaware Chichester SD Linwood El Sch

Delaware Ridley SD Eddystone El Sch

Delaware Southeast Delco SD Academy Park HS

Delaware Southeast Delco SD Darby Twp Sch

Delaware Southeast Delco SD Delcroft Sch

Delaware Southeast Delco SD Harris Sch

Delaware Southeast Delco SD Sharon Hill Sch

Delaware Upper Darby SD Beverly Hills MS

Delaware Upper Darby SD Bywood El Sch

Delaware Widener Partnership CS Widener Partnership CS

Delaware William Penn SD Ardmore Avenue Sch

Delaware William Penn SD Penn Wood MS

Delaware Interboro SD Interboro SHS

Delaware Upper Darby SD Hillcrest El Sch

Delaware Upper Darby SD Drexel Hill MS

Delaware Upper Darby SD Highland Park El Sch

Delaware William Penn SD Penn Wood HS

Delaware Upper Darby SD Primos El Sch

Delaware Chichester SD Chichester MS

Delaware Upper Darby SD Westbrook Park El Sch

Erie Corry Area SD Corry Elementary School*

Erie Corry Area SD Sparta Elementary School*

Erie Erie City SD Diehl El Sch

Erie Erie City SD Lincoln El Sch

Erie Erie City SD McKinley El Sch

Erie Erie City SD Perry El Sch

Erie Erie City SD Roosevelt MS

Erie Erie City SD Wilson MS

Erie Union City Area SD Union City El Sch

Erie Northwestern SD Northwestern MS

Erie Iroquois SD Iroquois JSHS

Erie Erie City SD Central HS

Erie Erie City SD East SHS

Erie Erie City SD Strong Vincent HS

Fayette Albert Gallatin Area SD George J Plava El Sch

Fayette Albert Gallatin Area SD Masontown El Sch

Fayette Brownsville Area School District Central El Sch

561 Academically Challenged Schools Overlooked by the Department of Education

* Some schools listed my have closed or been renamed.

Data based on PDE School Performance Profile scores for 2013-14.

Page 6 of 13

County Local Education Agency Name School Name

Fayette Connellsville Area SD Bullskin El Sch

Fayette Connellsville Area SD Clifford N Pritts El Sch

Fayette Connellsville Area SD Connellsville Area JHS

Fayette Connellsville Area SD Connellsville Twp El Sch

Fayette Connellsville Area SD Dunbar Boro El Sch

Fayette Connellsville Area SD Dunbar Twp El Sch

Fayette Connellsville Area SD South Side El Sch

Fayette Connellsville Area SD West Crawford El Sch

Fayette Laurel Highlands SD Clark El Sch

Fayette Laurel Highlands SD Hutchinson El Sch

Fayette Laurel Highlands SD Laurel Highlands SHS

Fayette Laurel Highlands SD Marshall El Sch

Fayette Uniontown Area SD Ben Franklin Sch

Fayette Uniontown Area SD Franklin Sch

Fayette Uniontown Area SD Lafayette MS

Fayette Brownsville Area SD Brownsville Area HS

Fayette Albert Gallatin Area SD Albert Gallatin North MS

Fayette Albert Gallatin Area SD Albert Gallatin South MS

Fayette Connellsville Area Career & Technical Center Connellsville Area Career & Technical Ce

Fayette Brownsville Area SD Brownsville Area MS

Forest Forest Area SD East Forest JSHS

Franklin Chambersburg Area SD Marion Elementary School*

Franklin Tuscarora SD Mercersburg El Sch

Franklin Waynesboro Area SD Waynesboro Area SHS

Franklin Chambersburg Area SD Chambersburg Area Career Magnet Sch

Franklin Waynesboro Area SD Waynesboro Area MS

Franklin Fannett-Metal SD Fannett-Metal SHS

Fulton Central Fulton SD McConnellsburg MS

Greene Jefferson-Morgan SD Jefferson-Morgan El Sch

Greene Carmichaels Area SD Carmichaels Area El Ctr

Greene West Greene SD Springhill-Freeport El Sch

Greene Carmichaels Area SD Carmichaels Area JSHS

Greene West Greene SD West Greene MS

Greene Southeastern Greene SD Mapletown JSHS

Greene West Greene SD West Greene HS

Huntingdon Mount Union Area SD Mapleton-Union El Sch

Huntingdon Mount Union Area SD Mount Union-Kistler El Sch

Huntingdon Mount Union Area SD Shirley Twp El Sch

Huntingdon Juniata Valley SD Juniata Valley JSHS

Huntingdon Huntingdon Area SD Huntingdon Area SHS

Huntingdon Mount Union Area SD Mount Union Area SHS

Huntingdon Southern Huntingdon County SD Southern Huntingdon Co HS/MS

Indiana Purchase Line SD Purchase Line El Sch

Indiana Penns Manor Area SD Penns Manor Area JSHS

Indiana Marion Center Area SD Marion Center Area JR/SR HS

561 Academically Challenged Schools Overlooked by the Department of Education

* Some schools listed my have closed or been renamed.

Data based on PDE School Performance Profile scores for 2013-14.

Page 7 of 13

County Local Education Agency Name School Name

Jefferson Brookville Area SD Hickory Grove El Sch

Jefferson Punxsutawney Area SD Jenks Hill El Sch

Jefferson Punxsutawney Area SD Punxsutawney Area MS

Jefferson Jefferson County-DuBois AVTS Jefferson County-DuBois AVTS

Juniata Juniata County SD Lack-Tuscarora El Sch

Juniata Juniata County SD Tuscarora Valley El Sch

Juniata Juniata County SD Tuscarora MS

Juniata Juniata County SD Juniata SHS

Juniata Juniata County SD East Juniata JSHS

Lackawanna Carbondale Area SD Carbondale El Sch

Lackawanna Scranton SD Frances Willard #32

Lackawanna Scranton SD George Bancroft #34

Lackawanna Scranton SD John Adams #4

Lackawanna Scranton SD John F. Kennedy #7

Lackawanna Scranton SD John G Whittier #2

Lackawanna Scranton SD McNichols Plaza

Lackawanna Scranton SD Neil Armstrong #40

Lackawanna Scranton SD Robert Morris #27

Lackawanna Scranton SD William Prescott #38

Lackawanna Valley View SD Valley View Intrmd Sch

Lackawanna Riverside SD Riverside JSHS

Lackawanna Scranton SD West Scranton HS

Lackawanna Valley View SD Valley View MS

Lancaster Lancaster SD Burrowes Sch

Lancaster Lancaster SD Carter and MacRae El Sch

Lancaster Lancaster SD Elizabeth R Martin El Sch

Lancaster Lancaster SD Fulton El Sch

Lancaster Lancaster SD George Washington El Sch

Lancaster Lancaster SD Hamilton El Sch

Lancaster Lancaster SD Lincoln MS

Lancaster Lancaster SD Reynolds MS

Lancaster Solanco SD Clermont El Sch

Lancaster Ephrata Area SD Ephrata MS

Lancaster Lancaster SD Phoenix Academy

Lawrence New Castle Area SD New Castle JHS

Lawrence New Castle Area SD New Castle SHS

Lawrence New Castle Area SD Washington Intrmd Sch

Lawrence Mohawk Area SD Mohawk JSHS

Lawrence Lawrence County CTC Lawrence County CTC

Lebanon Lebanon SD Harding El Sch

Lebanon Lebanon SD Lebanon MS

Lebanon Lebanon SD Northwest El Sch

Lebanon Lebanon SD Southeast El Sch

Lebanon Lebanon SD Lebanon SHS

Lehigh Allentown City SD Francis D Raub MS

561 Academically Challenged Schools Overlooked by the Department of Education

* Some schools listed my have closed or been renamed.

Data based on PDE School Performance Profile scores for 2013-14.

Page 8 of 13

County Local Education Agency Name School Name

Lehigh Allentown City SD Harrison-Morton MS

Lehigh Allentown City SD Lehigh Parkway El Sch

Lehigh Allentown City SD Luis A. Ramos El Sch

Lehigh Allentown City SD McKinley El Sch

Lehigh Allentown City SD Mosser El Sch

Lehigh Allentown City SD Roosevelt El Sch

Lehigh Allentown City SD Sheridan El Sch

Lehigh Allentown City SD Trexler MS

Lehigh Allentown City SD Union Terrace El Sch

Lehigh Allentown City SD Washington El Sch

Lehigh Arts Academy Charter School Arts Academy CS

Lehigh Lincoln Leadership Academy Charter School Lincoln Leadership Academy Charter School

Lehigh Medical Academy Charter School Medical Academy CS

Lehigh Catasauqua Area SD Catasauqua SHS

Luzerne Greater Nanticoke Area SD GNA El Ctr

Luzerne Greater Nanticoke Area SD Greater Nanticoke Area Ed Ctr

Luzerne Greater Nanticoke Area SD J F Kennedy El Sch

Luzerne Greater Nanticoke Area SD K M Smith El Sch

Luzerne Hanover Area SD Lee Park El Sch

Luzerne Hazleton Area School District McAdoo-Kelayres El/MS

Luzerne Hazleton Area SD Freeland El/MS

Luzerne Hazleton Area SD West Hazleton El/MS

Luzerne Wilkes-Barre Area SD Daniel J Flood El Sch

Luzerne Wilkes-Barre Area SD Dodson El Sch

Luzerne Wilkes-Barre Area SD G A R Memorial JSHS

Luzerne Wilkes-Barre Area SD Heights/Murray El Sch

Luzerne Wilkes-Barre Area SD Solomon/Plains JHS

Luzerne Wyoming Valley West SD Schuyler Avenue El Sch

Luzerne Wyoming Valley West SD Third Avenue El Sch

Luzerne Wyoming Area SD Wyoming Area Sec Ctr

Luzerne Wilkes-Barre Area SD James M Coughlin JSHS

Luzerne Pittston Area SD Pittston Area SHS

Luzerne Greater Nanticoke Area SD Greater Nanticoke Area SHS

Luzerne West Side CTC West Side CTC

Luzerne Hazleton Area SD Hazleton Area HS

Lycoming Williamsport Area SD Curtin Intrmd Sch

Lycoming Williamsport Area SD Stevens Primary Sch

Lycoming Montoursville Area SD Montoursville Area SHS

McKean Port Allegany SD Port Allegany El Sch

McKean Smethport Area SD Smethport Area El Sch

Mercer Farrell Area SD Farrell Area ES/LMS

Mercer Farrell Area SD Farrell Area HS/UMS

Mercer Sharon City SD Case Avenue El Sch

Mercer Sharon City SD Musser El Sch

Mercer Sharon City SD West Hill El Sch

561 Academically Challenged Schools Overlooked by the Department of Education

* Some schools listed my have closed or been renamed.

Data based on PDE School Performance Profile scores for 2013-14.

Page 9 of 13

County Local Education Agency Name School Name

Mercer West Middlesex Area SD West Middlesex Area HS

Mercer Commodore Perry SD Commodore Perry JSHS

Mercer Grove City Area SD Grove City Area HS

Mercer Sharon City SD Sharon MS

Mercer Sharon City SD Sharon HS

Mercer Grove City Area SD George Jr Republic HS

Mifflin Mifflin County SD Lewistown El Sch

Mifflin Mifflin County SD Mifflin Co MS

Mifflin Mifflin County SD Lewistown Intrmd Sch

Monroe East Stroudsburg Area SD Bushkill El Sch

Monroe Pocono Mountain SD Swiftwater Interm Sch

Monroe Pocono Mountain Charter School Pocono Mountain Charter School

Montgomery Norristown Area SD East Norriton MS

Montgomery Norristown Area SD Eisenhower MS

Montgomery Norristown Area SD Stewart MS

Montgomery Pennsylvania Virtual CS Pennsylvania Virtual CS

Montgomery Pottstown SD Franklin El Sch

Montgomery Pottstown SD Pottstown MS

Montgomery Norristown Area SD Roosevelt Altern Sch

Northampton Bethlehem Area SD Broughal MS

Northampton Bethlehem Area SD Calypso El Sch

Northampton Bethlehem Area SD Donegan El Sch

Northampton Bethlehem Area SD Fountain Hill El Sch

Northampton Bethlehem Area SD Freemansburg El Sch

Northampton Easton Area SD March El Sch

Northampton Lehigh Valley Dual Language Charter School Lehigh Valley Dual Language Charter Scho

Northampton Easton Area SD Easton Area MS Campus Grades 5-6

Northampton Bethlehem Area SD Governor Wolf El Sch

Northampton Bethlehem Area SD Liberty HS

Northumberland Line Mountain SD Line Mountain HS

Northumberland Shikellamy SD Grace S Beck Sch

Northumberland Shamokin Area SD Shamokin Area Intermediate Sch

Northumberland Shamokin Area SD Shamokin Area MS

Northumberland Mount Carmel Area SD Mount Carmel Area JH

Northumberland Milton Area SD Milton HS

Northumberland Mount Carmel Area SD Mount Carmel Area HS

Northumberland Shamokin Area SD Shamokin Area HS

Perry Susquenita SD Susquenita HS

Perry Susquenita SD Susquenita MS

Philadelphia Alliance for Progress CS Alliance for Progress CS

Philadelphia Antonia Pantoja Community Charter School Antonia Pantoja Community CS

Philadelphia Belmont Charter School Belmont Charter School

Philadelphia Birney Preparatory Academy Birney Preparatory Academy

Philadelphia Discovery Charter School Discovery Charter School*

Philadelphia Eastern University Academy Charter School Eastern University Academy Charter Schoo

561 Academically Challenged Schools Overlooked by the Department of Education

* Some schools listed my have closed or been renamed.

Data based on PDE School Performance Profile scores for 2013-14.

Page 10 of 13

County Local Education Agency Name School Name

Philadelphia Esperanza Academy Charter High School Esperanza Academy Charter High School

Philadelphia First Phila CS For Literacy First Phila CS For Literacy

Philadelphia Global Leadership Academy CS Global Leadership Academy CS

Philadelphia Imani Education Circle CS Imani Educationl Circle CS

Philadelphia Khepera CS Khepera CS

Philadelphia KIPP Philadelphia Charter School KIPP Philadelphia Charter School

Philadelphia Maritime Academy Charter School Maritime Academy CS

Philadelphia Mastery CS-Smedley Campus Mastery CS-Smedley Campus

Philadelphia Math Civics and Sciences CS Math Civics and Sciences CS

Philadelphia New Foundations CS New Foundations CS

Philadelphia Philadelphia City SD Adaire Alexander Sch

Philadelphia Philadelphia City SD Allen Ethan Sch

Philadelphia Philadelphia City SD Amy At Martin

Philadelphia Philadelphia City SD Arthur Chester A Sch

Philadelphia Philadelphia City SD Barton Clara Sch

Philadelphia Philadelphia City SD Bridesburg Sch

Philadelphia Philadelphia City SD Brown Joseph H Sch

Philadelphia Philadelphia City SD Cassidy Lewis C AC Plus Sch

Philadelphia Philadelphia City SD Childs George W Sch

Philadelphia Philadelphia City SD Constitution HS

Philadelphia Philadelphia City SD Crossan Kennedy C Sch

Philadelphia Philadelphia City SD Day Anna B Sch

Philadelphia Philadelphia City SD DeBurgos Bilingual Magnet MS

Philadelphia Philadelphia City SD Disston Hamilton Sch

Philadelphia Philadelphia City SD Edmonds Franklin S Sch

Philadelphia Philadelphia City SD Fell D Newlin Sch

Philadelphia Philadelphia City SD Fitler Academics Plus

Philadelphia Philadelphia City SD Fitzpatrick Aloysius L Sch

Philadelphia Philadelphia City SD Forrest Edwin Sch

Philadelphia Philadelphia City SD Fox Chase Sch

Philadelphia Philadelphia City SD Hackett Horatio B Sch

Philadelphia Philadelphia City SD Hamilton Andrew Sch

Philadelphia Philadelphia City SD Harrington Avery D Sch

Philadelphia Philadelphia City SD Holme Thomas Sch

Philadelphia Philadelphia City SD Jackson Andrew Sch

Philadelphia Philadelphia City SD Jenks John S Sch

Philadelphia Philadelphia City SD Kearny Gen Philip Sch

Philadelphia Philadelphia City SD Key Francis Scott Sch

Philadelphia Philadelphia City SD La Brum Gen J Harry MS

Philadelphia Philadelphia City SD Lamberton Robert E Sch

Philadelphia Philadelphia City SD Lawton Henry W Sch

Philadelphia Philadelphia City SD Lingelbach Anna L Sch

Philadelphia Philadelphia City SD Loesche William H Sch

Philadelphia Philadelphia City SD Logan James Sch

Philadelphia Philadelphia City SD Lowell James R Sch

561 Academically Challenged Schools Overlooked by the Department of Education

* Some schools listed my have closed or been renamed.

Data based on PDE School Performance Profile scores for 2013-14.

Page 11 of 13

County Local Education Agency Name School Name

Philadelphia Philadelphia City SD McCloskey John F Sch

Philadelphia Philadelphia City SD Meehan Austin MS

Philadelphia Philadelphia City SD Middle Years Alternative

Philadelphia Philadelphia City SD Mifflin Thomas Sch

Philadelphia Philadelphia City SD Moffet John Sch

Philadelphia Philadelphia City SD Moore J Hampton Sch

Philadelphia Philadelphia City SD Morris Robert Sch

Philadelphia Philadelphia City SD Morrison Andrew J Sch

Philadelphia Philadelphia City SD Motivation HS

Philadelphia Philadelphia City SD Nebinger George W Sch

Philadelphia Philadelphia City SD Northeast HS

Philadelphia Philadelphia City SD Overbrook Elementary School

Philadelphia Philadelphia City SD Parkway Northwest

Philadelphia Philadelphia City SD Parkway West

Philadelphia Philadelphia City SD Penn Treaty Sch

Philadelphia Philadelphia City SD Penrose Sch

Philadelphia Philadelphia City SD Pollock Robert B Sch

Philadelphia Philadelphia City SD Rhawnhurst Sch

Philadelphia Philadelphia City SD Rhodes E Washington Sch

Philadelphia Philadelphia City SD Richmond Sch

Philadelphia Philadelphia City SD Rowen William Sch

Philadelphia Philadelphia City SD Saul W B Agricultural School

Philadelphia Philadelphia City SD School of the Future

Philadelphia Philadelphia City SD Sharswood George Sch

Philadelphia Philadelphia City SD Shawmont Sch

Philadelphia Philadelphia City SD Solis-Cohen Solomon Sch

Philadelphia Philadelphia City SD Southwark Sch

Philadelphia Philadelphia City SD Spruance Gilbert Sch

Philadelphia Philadelphia City SD Stanton Edwin M Sch

Philadelphia Philadelphia City SD Swenson Arts & Technology HS

Philadelphia Philadelphia City SD The SD of Philadelphia Virtual Academy

Philadelphia Philadelphia City SD The Workshop School

Philadelphia Philadelphia City SD Vare-Washington El Sch

Philadelphia Philadelphia City SD Willard Frances E Sch

Philadelphia Philadelphia City SD Wilson Woodrow MS

Philadelphia Philadelphia City SD Ziegler William H Sch

Philadelphia Philadelphia Electrical & Tech CHS Philadelphia Electrical & Tech CHS

Philadelphia Philadelphia Montessori CS Philadelphia Montessori CS

Philadelphia Sankofa Freedom Academy Charter School Sankofa Freedom Academy Charter School

Philadelphia Southwest Leadership Academy CS Southwest Leadership Academy CS

Philadelphia Tacony Academy Charter School Tacony Academy Charter School

Philadelphia Universal Alcorn CS Universal Alcorn CS

Philadelphia Universal Institute CS Universal Institute CS

Philadelphia West Oak Lane CS West Oak Lane CS

Philadelphia West Phila. Achievement CES West Phila. Achievement CES

561 Academically Challenged Schools Overlooked by the Department of Education

* Some schools listed my have closed or been renamed.

Data based on PDE School Performance Profile scores for 2013-14.

Page 12 of 13

County Local Education Agency Name School Name

Philadelphia Eugenio Maria De Hostos CS Eugenio Maria DE Hostos CS

Philadelphia Mariana Bracetti Academy CS Mariana Bracetti Academy CS

Philadelphia Mastery Charter High School Mastery Charter High School

Philadelphia Mastery CS - Francis D. Pastorius Elementary Mastery CS - Francis D. Pastorius Elemen

Philadelphia Mastery CS-Clymer Elementary Mastery CS-Clymer Elementary

Potter Coudersport Area SD Coudersport Area El Sch

Potter Galeton Area SD Galeton Area Sch

Potter Oswayo Valley SD Oswayo Valley HS

Schuylkill Mahanoy Area SD Mahanoy Area HS

Schuylkill Minersville Area SD Minersville Area El Ctr

Schuylkill Pottsville Area SD Lengel MS

Schuylkill Saint Clair Area SD Saint Clair Area El/MS

Schuylkill Pine Grove Area SD Pine Grove Area MS

Schuylkill Pine Grove Area SD Pine Grove Area HS

Schuylkill Minersville Area SD Minersville Area JSHS

Schuylkill Shenandoah Valley SD Shenandoah Valley JSHS

Snyder Selinsgrove Area SD Selinsgrove Area MS

Snyder Midd-West SD Midd-West HS

Somerset Shade-Central City SD Shade JSHS

Somerset Conemaugh Township Area SD Conemaugh Twp Area MS/SHS

Somerset North Star SD North Star East MS

Somerset Salisbury-Elk Lick SD Salisbury-Elk Lick JSHS

Somerset Shanksville-Stonycreek SD Shanksville-Stonycreek HS

Somerset Berlin Brothersvalley SD Berlin Brothersvalley SHS

Statewide 21st Century Cyber CS 21st Century Cyber CS

Statewide Central PA Digital Learning Foundation CS Central PA Digital Lrng Foundation CS

Statewide Susq-Cyber CS Susq-Cyber CS

Tioga Northern Tioga SD Williamson SHS

Tioga Southern Tioga SD Mansfield JSHS

Venango Oil City Area SD Oil City Area MS

Venango Titusville Area SD Titusville MS

Venango Valley Grove SD Rocky Grove JSHS

Venango Franklin Area SD Franklin Area MS

Warren Tidioute Community CS Tidioute Community CS

Warren Warren County SD Allegheny Valley El Sch

Warren Warren County SD Sheffield M/HS

Washington Ringgold SD Ringgold El Sch South

Washington Washington SD Washington Park El Sch

Washington Burgettstown Area SD Burgettstown MS/HS

Washington California Area SD California Area SHS

Washington Charleroi SD Charleroi Area MS

Washington Fort Cherry SD Fort Cherry JSHS

Washington Washington SD Washington Junior High School

Washington Washington SD Washington HS

Westmoreland Jeannette City SD Jeannette McKee El Sch

561 Academically Challenged Schools Overlooked by the Department of Education

* Some schools listed my have closed or been renamed.

Data based on PDE School Performance Profile scores for 2013-14.

Page 13 of 13

County Local Education Agency Name School Name

Westmoreland Monessen City SD Monessen El Ctr

Westmoreland Monessen City SD Monessen MS

Westmoreland Mount Pleasant Area SD Donegal El Sch

Westmoreland New Kensington-Arnold SD Berkey Sch

Westmoreland Southmoreland SD Southmoreland SHS

Westmoreland Kiski Area SD Kiski Area HS

Westmoreland New Kensington-Arnold SD Valley MS

Westmoreland New Kensington-Arnold SD Valley SHS

Westmoreland Monessen City SD Monessen SHS

Wyoming Tunkhannock Area SD Tunkhannock HS

York Helen Thackston Charter School Helen Thackston Charter School

York Lincoln CS Lincoln CS

York West Shore SD Newberry El Sch

York West York Area SD Lincolnway El Sch

York York City School District Davis Sch

York York City School District Devers Sch

York Dover Area SD Dover Area Intrmd Sch

York South Eastern SD South Eastern MS-East

York West Shore SD Allen MS

York West Shore SD New Cumberland MS

Related Topics