Boil water advisory in Upper Darby

July 10, 2009 11:52:53 AM PDT
A boil water advisory has been issued in Upper Darby, Pa. after a water main break earlier in the day.Betwen 90-100 customers are affected.

Aqua Pennsylvania said the advisory is being issued as a precaution.

It is only for customers on Market Street between Garrett Road and Chatham Road. This area includes SEPTA's 69th Street Terminal.

The break happened around 3:00 a.m. Friday at the intersection of 69th and Market Streets.

Customers are advised that water used for drinking, cooking, making ice, brushing teeth or washing dishes should be boiled, then cooled prior to consumption.

Bring your water to a rolling boil for one minute, and let it cool before using, or use bottled water.

Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms that might be present in the water. The precautionary boil water advisory will remain in effect until further notice.

Follow Action News on Twitter

Get Action News on your website

Follow Action News on Facebook

Click here to get the latest Philadelphia news and headlines from across the Delaware and Lehigh valleys.


Load Comments